News
Page 2
Visitors Forum
Calendar
>MilitaryWinning<
T. Jefferson Awards
Visual Info Awards
A.F. Media Contest
MG K.L.Ware Awards
USCG Haley Award
CHINFO Merit Awards
Combat Correspondent
Air Force Commendation Medal
A. F. Special Ops Command
U.S. Army P.A. HoF
6th Army Soldier of Year
A.F. P.A. A.A.
>CivilianWinning<
Journalist of Year
Pulitzer Prize
PR Hall Of Fame
PR Week
PRSA Award
Bell Ringer
IABC
Gen. Castle  Award
Ambassador’s Award
Int'l Fellow
I.F. Stone Award
Award Merchandise
DINFOS Future
DINFOS.net
Site Map
Anti-spam
Linking To Us
e-mail me



The MG Keith L. Ware Journalism Awards Competition
  The MG Keith L. Ware Journalism Awards Competition recognizes military and civilian-employee print and broadcast practitioners for journalistic excellence in furthering the objectives of the Department of the Army internal-information program. The Secretary of the Army sponsors this competition annually. The Office of the Chief of Public Affairs conducts judging with a goal of ensuring the best internal information efforts receive recognition for professional excellence and outstanding achievement.

Google
 

Click to go directly to
each year's Keith L. Ware Journalism Award results
:


The Paul D. Savanuck</br>Military Print Journalist of the Year The Paul D. Savanuck
Military Print Journalist of the Year

This award recognizes the journalist who best exemplifies Army print journalism. The award is named in honor of Staff Sergeant Paul D. Savanuck, who was killed in Vietnam in 1969 while working for the Pacific Stars and Stripes.

1975 - SP5 John Wells, Medical Examiner, USAREUR
1976 - SP5 Nonda J. Duerschmidt, Walter Reed Stripe, HSC
1977 - SP5 Gary Bloomfield, Indianhead, 2nd ID, EUSA
1978 - SP5 E. Easley, the Cannoneer, Fort Sill, TRADOC
1979 - SP5 Michael N. Lindsey, Ironsides, 1st AD, USAREUR
1980 - SP5 John L. Kominicki, Frontline, 3rd ID, USAREUR
1981 - SP5 Diana Valdez, the Cannoneer, Fort Sill, TRADOC
1982 - SSG Joyce L. Rattan, 3rd Support Command Log, USAREUR
1983 - SP5 Roy Wood, the Cannoneer, Fort Sill, TRADOC
1984 - SP5 Mike Howard, the Cannoneer, Fort Sill, TRADOC
1985 - SP4 Kevin Nance, Castle, Fort Belvoir, TRADOC
1986 - SGT Mary K. Hudson, Castle, Fort Belvoir, TRADOC
1987 - SP4 Vincent Crawley, Paraglide, Fort Bragg, FORSCOM
1988 - SGT William H. McMichael, Ironsides, 1st AD, USAREUR
1989 - SGT Cynthia D. Killion, Mountaineer, 4th ID, FORSCOM
1990 - SFC Frank Cox, Soldiers, OCPA, HQDA
1991 - SPC Ken Blackburn, NW Guardian, Fort Lewis, FORSCOM
1992 - SPC Kim Rich Inside the Turret, Fort Knox, TRADOC
1993 - SGT David Abrams, Arctic Star, 20th PAD
1994 - SGT Greta Dawson, Inside the Turrett, Fort Knox, TRADOC
1995 - SGT Kevin Hynes, Prairie Soldier, 111th PAD, NE National Guard
1996 - SPC Jon D. Tiller, Ft. Campbell Courier, Ft. Campbell, KY, FORSCOM
1997 - SPC Frederick T. Findtner, Northwest Guardian, Ft. Lewis, WA, FORSCOM
1998 - SPC Mary A. Bodine, Ft. Campbell Courier, Ft. Campbell, KY, FORSCOM
1999 - SGT Jodi R. Rave, 111th Press Camp HQ, NE National Guard
2000 - SPC Peter A. Fitzgerald, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri, TRADOC
2001 – SPC Casondra Brewster, Fort Belvoir, Virginia, MDW
2002 – SSG Kanessa Mynett, 17th P.A. Detachment, Schofield Barracks HI
2003 – CPL Bill Putnam, Army News Service, OCPA, Pentagon
2004 – SGT Lorie Jewell, 107th MPAD, Florida National Guard
2005 - SGT Andrew Miller, NGB, 100th Mobile Public Affairs Detachment, Texas National Guard
2006 - SPC Alexandra Hemmerly-Brown, USARC, 210th MPAD

Civilian Broadcast Journalist of the Year
  This award recognizes the Army civilian broadcaster (GS-11 and below) whose products represent the highest standards of military broadcast journalism.

1988 – George A. Smith, AFN, Nuernberg, West Germany
1989 – Johnny L. Walkup, Southern European Broadcasting Network
1990 – Alice Soscia, Southern European Broadcasting Network
1991 – No winner
1992 – Linda Frost, AFN, Kaiserlautern, Germany
1993 – Gary Bautell, Headquarters AFN
1994 – Jan Leedy, AFN, Heidelberg, Germany
1995 – No winner
1996 – Lori Miller, AFN Bavaria, AFN, Europe
1997 – George McNamara, Community, Family Support Ctr, Alexandria, VA
1998 – Gail McCabe, Soldiers Radio and Television, OCPA, Alexandria, VA
1999 – No winner
2000 – Pam Proper, AFN SHAPE, Belgium
2001 – Jennifer Braden, Community and Family Support Ctr, Alexandria, VA
2002 – Kane Richard Farabaugh, AFN Europe, Frankfurt, Germany
2003 – Michelle Michael, AFN Europe, Frankfurt, Germany
2004 – No winner
2005 - Florence Newman, CFSC, SRTV
2006 - Sean Patrick, SMC


MSG John T. Anderson
Military Broadcast Journalist of the Year
  This award recognizes the broadcast journalist whose products represent the highest standards of military broadcasting. Master Sgt. John T. Anderson was captured while he was the NCOIC of an AFRTS station at Hue, Vietnam. He was held prisoner of war from February 1968 to March 1973. He retired in August of that year with 26 years active-duty service. Master Sgt. Anderson died April 1, 1988. Only Staff Sergeant and below are eligible.

1984 – SGT Richard Real, AFN, Europe
1985 – SGT William Homann, American Forces, Korea Network
1986 – SGT Charlie Gill, AFN, Europe
1987 – SGT George McNamara, AFN, Korea
1989 – SSG Jay Field, American Forces Network, Europe
1989 – SGT Tony McKinney, Southern European Broadcasting
1990 – SGT Melody Day, Soldiers Radio and Television Network, OCPA
1991 – SGT Eddie Jose, Soldiers Radio and Television Network, OCPA
1992 – SPC Jeff Selby, AFN, Korea
1993 – SSG Hank Heusinkveld, Soldiers Radio and Television Network, OCPA
1994 – SSG Timothy Donahue, AFN, Frankfurt
1995 – SGT Jay Harrel, Soldiers Radio and Television, OCPA
1996 – SSG Angele Ringo, Soldiers Radio and Television, OCPA
1997 – SSG Terry Anderson, Soldiers Radio and Television, OCPA
1998 – SSG Jennifer L. Braden, Soldiers Radio and Television, OCPA
1999 – SPC Michael Ferrara, AFN-South, CIB, Europe
2000 – SGT Douglas Boyles, AFN-Shape, Belgium
2001 – SGT Aaron Talley, AFN-South, Italy
2002 – SGT Eric Shadowens, AFN-South, Italy
2003 – SSG Erick Ritterby, Soldiers Radio and Television, OCPA
2004 – SFC Mike Lavigne, Soldiers Radio and Television, OCPA
2005 - SSG Luke Burns, ABS, AFN Bavaria
2006 - SSG Raymond Flores, SRTV


Moss-Holland Civilian
Print Journalist of the Year
  The Moss-Holland Civilian Print Journalist of the Year award recognizes the civilian journalist who best exemplifies Army print journalism. The award is named in honor of John Moss and Peggy Holland, two civilian print journalists who worked for the Oklahoma City Recruiting Battalion and were killed in the 1995 bombing of the Murrah Federal Office Building in Oklahoma City. 1985 – Mark James, Madigan Mountaineer, Madigan Army Medical Center, WA
1986 – Leon J. Pantenburg, Main Stem, Corps of Engineers, Vicksburg, Mississippi
1987 – Michael Mowrer, Herald-Post, Heidelberg Military Community, West Germany
1988 – Bernard W. Tate, Western Arrow, Military Traffic Mgmt Command, Oakland, CA
1989 – Shaun F. Gearon, Herald-Post, Heidelberg Military Community, West Germany
1990 – Douglas Soleida, Corps Line, Corps of Engineers, Europe Div, Frankfurt, Germany
1991 – Patrick Swan, The Stripe, Walter Reed Army Medical Ctr, Washington, D.C.
1992 – Sally S. Richardson, Corps of Engineers, Southwestern Division, Dallas, TX
1993 – Barry Reichenbaugh, The Stripe, Walter Reed Army Medical Ctr, Washington, D.C.
1994 – Karl Weisel, The Hessen Herald, 233rd Base Support Batt, Darmstadt, Germany
1995 – Jacqueline Thomas, The Paraglide, XVIII Airborne Corps and Fort Bragg, NC
1996 – No winner
1997 – Chuck Prichard, Tough Ombre, 90th RSC, Little Rock, Arkansas
1998 – Beth Reece, 221st Base Support Battalion, Germany
1999 – Roger Teel, 235th Base Support Battalion, Ansbach and Illeshiem, Germany
2000 – Tonya Riley, Fort Sill, Okla.
2001 – Brian Lepley, Fort Richardson, Alaska
2002 – Wayne Hall, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
2003 – Richard Arndt, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
2004 – Ali Leone, Fort Bragg Paraglide (IMA Southeast)
2005 - Kamryn Jaroszewski, IMA-SERO, Fort Bragg Paraglide, Fort Bragg Public
2006 - Brandon Beach, IMCOM-EURO, USAG Stuttgart Public Affairs, The Citizen


“Rising Star” Outstanding New Writer
  This one-time award recognizes enlisted military personnel who have 24 months or less working in the 46 Career Management Field. Competitors must be practicing journalists assigned or attached to PAO shops, and whose work appears in publications authorized under AR 360-1. Only Staff Sergeant and below are eligible.

2006 - SPC Mike Alberts, IMCOM-PA, 25th Infantry Division, 3rd Brigade Combat Team

2005 - SPC Mary Ferguson, USAREUR, 3rd Corps Support Command


“Rising Star” Outstanding New Broadcaster
  This award recognizes soldiers with limited experience whose work shows great talent and promise. The category is only open to enlisted soldiers Staff Sergeant and below, who have 24 months or less time in the CMF 46 career field. Judging specifications and submission requirements are the same as for Military Broadcast Journalist of the Year described earlier in the SOP.

2006 - PFC Ashleigh Torres, 7th MPAD, FORSCOM

2005 - SPC Charlene Burey, ABS, AFN Korea


2006 Winners By Category

Winners identified with an asterisk (*) competed in the 2005 Department of Defense Thomas Jefferson Awards Program. Keith L. Ware Judges are not mandated to select 1st-place winners if they felt the entries did not equate to excellence under the 5-point grading system. Likewise, if an entry did not meet the numerical equivalent of a 2nd- and 3rd-place score, no award was given. Individual grading sheets were returned to the MACOMs/Regions for distribution to those competing.

2006 Print Category Winners:

Category A: Metro Publication
1st Place: NORTHWEST GUARDIAN, IMCOM–NWRO, Fort Lewis Public Affairs Office
2nd Place: The Turret, IMCOM-SERO, Fort Knox Public Affairs Office
3rd Place: Fort Campbell Courier, IMA-SERO, Fort Campbell Public Affairs

Category B: Tabloid Publication
1st Place: Prairie Soldier, NGB, Nebraska National Guard Public Affairs Office
2nd Place: Fort Jackson Leader, IMCOM-SERO, Fort Jackson Public Affairs Office
3rd Place: SOUNDOFF!, IMCOM-NERO, Fort George G. Meade Public Affairs Office

Category C: Magazine Publication
1st Place: Florida Guardsman Magazine, NGB, Florida National Guard Public Affairs
2nd Place: EURARMY Magazine, USAREUR, HQ USAREUR and 7th Army Public Affairs
3rd Place: Sustainer Magazine, USAREUR, 3rd Corps Support Command
Honorable Mention: Band of Brothers Magazine, FORSCOM, 101st Airborne Division Public Affairs

Category D: Newsletter Publication
1st Place: The Northeast Journal, IMCOM-NERO, IMCOM-NERO Public Affairs Office
2nd Place: Phoenix Patriot, FORSCOM / NGB, CJTF Phoenix Public Affairs Team, 41st BCT

Category E: News
(Military)
1st Place: SPC Benjamin Gruver, USMA Public Affairs, Pointer View: "Media Panel discusses 'Media on the Battlefield' with Class of 2006"
2nd Place: SPC Amanda Solitario, USARC, 210th MPAD: "Soldiers, Iraqi doctors come together to help village"
3rd Place: None Awarded
Honorable Mention: 1st Lt. Amanda Stroub, FORSCOM / NGB, CJTF Phoenix Public Affairs Team, 41st BCT: "Task Force Soldiers survive enemy attack"

(Civilian)
1st Place: Mike A. Glasch, IMCOM- SERO, The Sentinel, Fort McPherson Public Affairs: " Atlanta terror arrest sends wake-up call"
2nd Place: Jacqueline Boucher, Army Materiel Command, Tobyhanna Reporter: "Up on the roof"
3rd Place: Karen Fleming-Michael, U. S. Army Medical Command, Fort Detrick Standard: "Tourniquet recognized as Army 'great invention'"
Honorable Mention: David McNally, IMCOM-KORO, Morning Calm Weekly: "Longtime employees sift through the aftermath"

Category F: Feature Story
(Military)
1st Place: SPC Amanda Solitario, USARC, 210th MPAD: "Man's best friend or fearless watchdog"
2nd Place: SPC Jason Venturini, USARC, 79th RRC, 354th MPAD: "Soldier-Student publishes first novel"

(Civilian)
1st Place: Kim Reischling, IMCOM-SERO, Fort Polk Guardian, Fort Polk Public Affairs: "Stop sexual assault: Fort Polk Soldier shares ordeal to reach out, use voices for others"
2nd Place: Karen Fleming-Michael, U. S. Army Medical Command, Fort Detrick Standard: "In West Virginia, a couple finds joy in . . . A pack of alpacas"
3rd Place: Brandon Beach, IMCOM-EURO, USAG Stuttgart Public Affairs: "PHS video production students air on AFN"
Honorable Mention: Michelle Gordon, IMCOM SERO, Fort Campbell Public Affairs: "Step by step"

Category G: Commentary
(Military)
1st Place: SPC Ian Boudreau, IMCOM-SERO, The Turret: "Advocacy is not good sports copy"
2nd Place: SPC Spencer Jay Case, USARC, 358th PAD: "Use of word 'haji' reflects poorly on Army"
3rd Place: SPC Curt Cashour, FORSCOM, 14th PAD: "One Soldier fighting in the war of love"
Honorable Mention: SGT Jordan E. Werme, NGB, 130th PAD: "Does anyone else feel a draft?"

(Civilian)
1st Place: Susan Huseman, IMCOM-EURO, The Herald Union, USAG Giessen Public Affairs: "Health effects of smoking usually catch up"
2nd Place: None Awarded
3rd Place: None Awarded

Category H: Sports Article
(Military)
1st Place: SGT Jim Greenhill, NGB, On Guard, National Guard Bureau Public Affairs: "Air Guard officer savors Super Bowl experience"
2nd Place: SPC Sheila Swantek, NGB, 111th Press Camp Headquarters, Prairie Soldier: "Five Nebraska women on All-Guard team"
3rd Place: SGT Robert Adams, FORSCOM, 11th Public Affairs Detachment, Desert Voice: "U.S. women defeat Kuwait 71-64"
Honorable Mention: SPC Alfredo Jiminez, Jr., USAREUR, 1st Armored Division Public Affairs, Herald Union: "HHC, 1AD, wins division title"
Honorable Mention: SPC Ian Boudreau, IMCOM-SERO, The Turret: "Lakers clobber Eagles 62-27"

(Civilian)
1st Place: Thom Williams, IMCOM-SWRO, The Fort Huachuca Scout: "Fort civilian excels at long distance swim"
2nd Place: None Awarded
3rd Place: None Awarded

Category I: Story Series
(Military)
1st Place: SGT Margaret C. Nelson, FORSCOM / NGB, CJTF Phoenix Public Affairs Team: "Afghan Medic"
2nd Place: SPC Chris Jones, Third Army, 40th PAD: "Coast Guard on the gulf: Protecting Iraq's oil platforms from modern-day pirates"
3rd Place: None Awarded

(Civilian)
1st Place: Renita Foster, IMCOM-NERO, The Monmouth Message, Fort Monmouth Public Affairs: "Series on Nisei (second generation Japanese) in World War II)"
2nd Place: Susan Huseman, IMCOM-EURO, USAG Hessen Public Affairs: "Addressing special needs in education - a four part series"
3rd Place: Jeremy S. Buddemeier, IMCOM-PACIFIC, Hawaii Army Weekly: "Schofield-Wheeler well's history runs deep"

Caetgory J: Stand Alone Photo
(Military)
1st Place: SPC Scott Kim, IMCOM SERO, Fort McPherson Public Affairs, The Sentinel: "Warrior in training"
2nd Place: SPC C. Terrell Turner, FORSCOM, 4th ID Public Affairs: "A closer look"
3rd Place: PFC Matthew Moeller, IMA-PACIFIC, 17th PAD: "Departures to OIF continue for 25th"
Honorable Mention: SPC Eric P. Jungells, Jr., NGB, 129th MPAD: "Nightime Patrol"
Honorable Mention: SFC Kryn P. Westhoven, NGB, 444th MPAD: "Guardlife"
Honorable Mention: SSG Osvaldo P. Sanchez, USARC, 7th Army Reserve Command: "Training"

(Civilian)
1st Place: Dave Melancon, USAREUR, HQ USAREUR and 7th Army Public Affairs: "Beninese army medics carry a 'wounded' comrade"
2nd Place: David Dismukes, IMCOM-SERO, Fort Benning Public Affairs, The Bayonet: "Mud slinging"
3rd Place: Jonas Jordan, USACE, Savannah District, The Castle: "Bush's stripes" Honorable Mention: Stephen Grzezdzinsk, AMC, Tobyhanna Army Depot, Tobyhanna Reporter: "Through the magnifying glass"
Honorable Mention: Anna M. Morelock, IMCOM-NWRO, Fort Riley Public Affairs, Fort Riley Post: "Right-seat ride"
Honorable Mention: Brandon Beach, IMCOM-EURO, USAG Stuttgart Public Affairs, The Citizen: "Whitewater kayaker"

Category K: Photojournalism
(Military)
1st Place: SGT Leah Burton, FORSCOM, I Corps Public Affairs: "Soldiers seek EFMB greatness: Medical personnel gather from around the worlds to push skills to a higher level"
2nd Place: SPC Benjamin Gruver, USMA, Pointer View: "New laser now in operation at WP Ophthalmology Clinic"
3rd Place: SPC Lynn Weyland, NGB, 111th Press Camp Headquarters: "Wrench turners"
Honorable Mention: Spc. Alexandra Hemmerly-Brown, USARC, 210th MPAD: "Civil-military operations work toward safer Iraq"
Honorable Mention: SGT Mary Ferguson, USAREUR, 3rd COSCOM: "Monster Garage"
Honorable Mention: SSG Jason Baker, FORSCOM, 49th PAD (Airborne): "Forsaken no more"

(Civilian)
1st Place: T. Anthony Bell, IMCOM-NERO, Traveller, Fort Lee Public Affairs Office: "Flights of Passage"
2nd Place: Karen Fleming-Michael, U. S. Army Medical Command, Fort Detrick Standard: "In West Virginia, a couple finds joy in . . . A pack of alpacas"
3rd Place: Anna M. Morelock: IMCOM-NERO, Fort Riley Post: "70th Engineers prepare for deployment"
Honorable Mention: Rachael Tolliver, IMCOM-SERO, The Turret: "Vietnam Wall still draws those who remember"
Honorable Mention: Brandon Beach, IMCOM-EURO, USAG Stuttgart Public Affairs, The Citizen: "Summer fun in Stuttgart: Adventures abound for campers, counselors"

Category L: Graphic in Support
(Military)
1st Place: SPC Rodney Foliente, FORSCOM, 4th ID Public Affairs: "Don't Super-size me"


(Civilian)
1st Place: Gerry Lawson, NGB, Prairie Soldier, Nebraska National Guard: "Battle of Bismark"
2nd Place: Larry Stanfield, USACE, Savannah District: "Captain Castle: The end of a dream"

Category M: Contribution by Stringer (Writer)
(Military)
1st Place: None Awarded
2nd Place: None Awarded
3rd Place: None Awarded

(Civilian)
1st Place: Kelly Deichert, IMCOM-EURO, Herald Union, "Get the Patients and Get Out"
2nd Place: Mollie Miller, FORSCOM, 4th ID Public Affairs, Fort Hood Sentinel: "Road to recovery"
3rd Place: Nelia Schrum, IMCOM-SWRO, Fort Sam Houston News Leader, Brooke Army Medical Center: "Space somersault salutes wounded warriors"
Honorable Mention: Hillary Braverman, IMCOM-SERO, The Turret: "Knox teens flock to MySpace"

Category N: Contribution by Stringer (Photographer)
(Military)
1st Place: 1st Lt. Janette Arencibia, FORSCOM / NGB, CJTF Phoenix Public Affairs Team: "On Point"
2nd Place: SSG Jon Soucy, NGB: "Induction Day"
3rd Place: MAJ Arnold V. Strong, FORSCOM / NGB, CJTF Phoenix Public Affairs Team: "Sheik"

(Civilian)
1st Place: Micheal S. Dulevitz, IMCOM-SWRO, Fort Sam Houston News Leader, Brooke Army Medical Center: "Surf's up"
2nd Place: Gene Knudson, IMCOM-EUROPE, USAG Heidelberg, Herald-Post: "Lions dominate the court"

Category O: "Rising Star" award for Outstanding New Writer
1st Place: SPC Mike Alberts, IMCOM-PA, 25th Infantry Division, 3rd Brigade Combat Team

Category P: SSG Paul D. Savanuck Military Print Journalist of the Year
1st Place: SPC Alexandra Hemmerly-Brown, USARC, 210th MPAD

Category Q: Moss-Holland Civilian Print Journalist of the Year
1st Place: Brandon Beach, IMCOM-EURO, USAG Stuttgart Public Affairs, The Citizen
Honorable Mention: Christa B. Thomas, IMCOM-PACIFIC, USAG Hawaii Public Affairs, Hawaii Army Weekly

Category R: Field Newspapers
1st Place: The Wrangler, FORSCOM, 4th Sustainment Brigade
2nd Place: Anaconda Times, FORSCOM, 13th Sustainment Command (Expeditionary)
3rd Place: Warrior Leader, USACC, Western Region Public Affairs Office, U.S. Army Cadet Command
Honorable Mention: Striker Torch, USAREUR, 1st Armored Division, 2nd Brigade Combat Team
Honorable Mention: Crossed Sabres, FORSCOM, 1st Cavalry Division Public Affairs
Honorable Mention: AM MAG, NGB, 105th MPAD (Kansas National Guard)

Category S: Special Achievement in Print Media
1st Place: Hawaii Army Weekly Deployment Guide, IMCOM-PACIFIC
2nd Place: Sustainer Magazine OIF (05-07), USAREUR, 3rd COSCOM Public Affairs
3rd Place: The Castle Retrospective 1945-2006, USACE
Honorable Mention: Fort Jackson Leader Block Leave Special Edition, IMCOM-SERO

Category T: Web-based Publication
1st Place: 1st Armored Division, http://www.1ad.army.mil/; USAREUR
2nd Place:Herald Union Online, http://www.usaghessen.eur.army.mil/hunion/hunionupdates.htm; IMCOM-EURO
3rd Place: The National Guard Bureau's website, http://www.ngb.army.mil/default.aspx; NGB
Honorable Mention: 1st Cavalry Division, http://www.hood.army.mil/1stcavdiv/; FORSCOM

 

Broadcast Category Winners:

Category A: Radio Entertainment Program
1st Place: Sean Patrick: AFN Bavaria: Sean Patrick Mid Day Show
2nd Place: SFC Gail Anderson USARC: Rock Drills: 40 Years of Fun
3rd Place: AFN Naples: AFN Naples Eagle Morning Show, Contributor: SSgt Trevor Pedro

Category B: Radio Spot/Promo Production
1st Place: AFN Korea: Skeet Shooting, Contributor: SrA Larry Moore
2nd Place: AFN Benelux: Website Monkey
3rd Place: PV2 Deyane Moses: AFN Korea: Ms. Cleo

Category C: Radio News Report
1st Place: Tony McKinney: AFN Bavaria: Riot in Hohenfels Training Area
2nd Place: George McNamara: SRTV: VCSA Cody Visits Iraq
3rd Place: Natasha Schleper: USAREUR: Polish Exercise, Contributor: Chuck C. Seay Jr.

Category D: Radio Features Report
1st Place: SSG Eric Pahon: 5th MPAD: Joint Training, Joint Patrol
2nd Place: AFN South NPC: Haunted Path, Contributor: SrA Sarah Mihlfeld
3rd Place: SPC Jesse Belford: 49th PAD (ABN): O-P Hotel

Category E: Radio Sports Report
1st Place: George McNamara: SRTV: 2006 Best Ranger Competition
2nd Place: SGT Edward Conning: 49th PAD (ABN): Boxing Relieves Monotony
3rd Place: PV2 Nathan Jones: AFN Bavaria: Holiday Bowl

Category F: Radio Newscast
1st Place: 7th MPAD: FORSCOM: CAV Roundup 24, Contributors: SGT Stephen Roach, SGT Jesse Granger & PV2 Jon Cano
2nd Place: Jim Hart: USAREUR: USAREUR News Update
3rd Place: Jo Bordeau: SRTV: Soldiers Radio News, Contributor: SSG Dan Wiltshire

Category G: Radio Information Program
1st Place: AFN Korea: SMC: From the Top with Sergeant Major of the Army
2nd Place: AFN Benelux: SMC: Afghanistan Special, Contributor: Pam Portland
3rd Place: AFN South NPC: SMC: Vicenza Cougar Football, Contributors: Aaron Talley, SSG Patrick Malone & SPC Nicholas Anderson

Category H: Television Information Program
1st Place: Gail McCabe: SRTV: Transforming Afghanistan, Contributor: LTC Rick Kaiser & Task Force Vanguard
2nd Place: Army Corps of Engineers, Headquarters: ACOE: Katrina Aftermath
3rd Place: AFN South NPC: SMC: AFN South Command Video Significant Contributors: Aaron Talley & Scott Adams
Honorable Mention: 7th MPAD: FORSCOM: Seasons Greetings with the CAV

Category I: Television Spot/Promo Production
1st Place: SGT Dan Caudill: USARC: 360 Security
2nd Place: Scott Adams: AFN South NPC: Eagle Radio Promo
3rd Place: AFN South NPC: SMC: Eagle Radio Giveaway Significant Contributors: Scott Adams, Aaron Talley & SrA Sarah Mihlfeld

Category J: Television News Report
1st Place: SGT Joy Kroemer: 2 BCT, 101ABN: Weapons Cache Bunker Destroyed
2nd Place: PFC Ashleigh Torres: 7th MPAD: Vet Cap
3rd Place: SSG Randall Jackson: AFN South NPC: OPFOR Bulgaria

Category K: Television Feature
1st Place: SSG Dan Wiltshire: SRTV: Pentagon Attack Remembered, Contributor: SSG Raymond Flores
2nd Place: Michelle Michael: AFN Europe NPC: Elmo DVD
3rd Place: AFN Korea: SMC: Photo Exhibit, Contributor: SSgt Melissa Allan

Category L: Television Sport Report
1st Place: Michelle Michael: AFN Europe NPC: World Cup Soccer
2nd Place: Aaron Talley: AFN South NPC: Warrior Challenge
3rd Place: SSG Raymond Flores: SRTV: Army Cowboy
Honorable Mention: Harry Lockley: IMCOM-NERO: Backward Bowling

Category M: Local Television Newscast
1st Place: USAIC TV: IMCOM-SERO: Around Your Army, Contributors: Cynthia Salinas, Nate Snook & Jennifer Gunn
2nd Place: AFN Hessen: SMC: AFN Hessen Report, Contributors: SSG Jason Allgood, SPC Richard Fink, PFC Shawnon Lott & Ken James
3rd Place: Scott Rhodes: IMCOM-NWRO: In Step with Ft. Riley, Contributor: Gary Nap

Category N: Regional Television Newscast
1st Place: AFN Korea: SMC: AFN Korea Nightly News (December 2006)
2nd Place: AFN Korea: SMC: AFN Korea Nightly News (October 2006)
3rd Place: AFN Europe NPC: SMC: AFN Evening News, Contributors: SSG Angie Hoffman, SSG Karry James, SPC Steve Cortez, Patrick Henry, Michelle Michael & Robert "Bucky" Buchwald

Category O: Television Newsbreak
1st Place: SSG Dan Wiltshire: SRTV: Army Now
2nd Place: Michelle Michael: AFN Europe NPC: Army Combat Uniforms
3rd Place: AFN Korea: SMC: 2 Minute Report (SSG Alan Davis)

Category P: Command Information Plan
1st Place: SPC Honey Walker: AFN Bavaria: D.A.R.E Campaign
2nd Place: AFN Hessen: SMC: Connecting Soldiers with Families, Contributors: MSG Mike Wetzel, Leon Blair, SSG Jason Allgood & Ken James
3rd Place: III Corps PAO: IMCOM-SWRO: OPSEC, Contributors: Margaret Brewster, Israel Garcia, Bill Mounts, Steve Sweeney & Dennis Sheppard

Category Q: "Rising Star" award for Outstanding New Broadcaster
1st Place: PFC Ashleigh Torres: 7th MPAD, FORSCOM
Honorable Mention: SPC Richard Fink: AFN Hessen

Category R: John T. Anderson Military Broadcast Journalist of the Year
1st Place: SSG Raymond Flores: SRTV

Category S: Civilian Broadcast Journalist of the Year
1st Place: Sean Patrick: SMC

Category T: Television Graphics Production
1st Place: Chuck Seay: USAREUR: Child & YS / Morale Calls / USAREUR Logo
2nd Place: Scott Adams: AFN South NPC: Europe Report / Olympics / Sean Patrick
3rd Place: Chip Filiault: SRTV
Honorable Mention: Allessandra Ursoleo: Christmas Spot / Warrior Games / Movies III Corps PAO: Ft. Hood on Track, Contributors: Bill Mounts, Steve Sweeney & Joe Ray Fathree

2005 Winners By Category

Winners identified with an asterisk (*) competed in the 2005 Department of Defense Thomas Jefferson Awards Program. Keith L. Ware Judges are not mandated to select 1st-place winners if they felt the entries did not equate to excellence under the 5-point grading system. Likewise, if an entry did not meet the numerical equivalent of a 2nd- and 3rd-place score, no award was given. Individual grading sheets were returned to the MACOMs/Regions for distribution to those competing.

Print Category Winners:

Category A: Metro–Format Newspaper
1st Place: NORTHWEST GUARDIAN, IMA–NWRO, Fort Lewis Public Affairs Office
2nd Place: The Bayonet, IMA–SERO, Fort Benning Public Affairs Office
3rd Place: The Sentinel, IMA–SWRO, Fort Hood Public Affairs Office

Category B: Tabloid–Format Newspaper
1st Place: The Citizen, IMA–E, USAG Stuttgart Public AffairsPrairie Soldier, NGB, Nebraska National Guard Public Affairs Office
3rd Place: The Monitor, IMA–SWRO, Fort Bliss Public Affairs Office
Honorable Mention: Alaska Post , IMA–PARO, U.S. Army Garrison Alaska, Public Affairs Office

Category C: Magazine–Format Publication
1st Place: INSCOM Journal, INSCOM, U.S. Army Intelligence and Security Command PAO, Fort Belvoir
2nd Place: At Ease, NGB, Wisconsin National Guard
3rd Place: ROK Steady Magazine, IMA–KORO, ROK Steady Magazine, 8th U.S. Army Public Affairs Office
Honorable Mention: Rainbow Reveille, FORSCOM, 22d Mobile Public Affairs Detachment
Honorable Mention: Blue Devil II, USARC, 88th Regional Readiness Command

Category D: Newsletter–Format Publication
1st Place: The Watchdog, 8th U.S. Army, 8th Military Police Brigade
2nd Place: Up and Down the Hill, IMA–NERO, Public Affairs Office, Fort A.P. Hill, Virginia
3rd Place: Environmental Newsletter, U.S. Army Environmental Center, Army Central Regional Environmental Office
Honorable Mention: Kwajalien Hourglass, SMDC, U.S. Army Kwajalien Atoll

Category E: News Article
1st Place: PFC Brian A. Schroeder, “Democracy lives in Iraq”, IMA–NERO, Fort Drum Public Affairs
2nd Place: Sgt. Jimmy Norris, “Army cooks compete against Korean counterparts”, 8th U.S. Army, 19th Theater Support Command
3rd Place: Jacqueline Boucher, “Tobyhanna treats troop medical clinic”, USAMC, Tobyhanna Army Depot Public Affairs
Honorable Mention: SPC Abel Trevino, “Raid nets suspects, weapons, money”, FORSCOM, 28th Public Affairs Detachment
Honorable Mention: Steve Arel, “The Wright Stuff – Ohio cadet earns top region nursing honor”, USACC, Eastern Region Public Affairs Office, U.S. Army Cadet Command

Category F: Feature Article
1st Place: SGT Matthew Millham, “Where’s the Arifjan tomato?”, FORSCOM, 14th Public Affairs Detachment
2nd Place: Spc. Timothy Dinneen, “Soldier earns Bronze Star for OIF actions”, 8th U.S. Army, 2ID Public Affairs Office
3rd Place: SPC Derek Del Rosario, “Operation Teddy Bear Drop: Pilot gives ‘airborne teddy bears’ to Iraqi kids”, NGB, 71st Troop Command, Texas National Guard, 100th Mobile Public Affairs Detachment
Honorable Mention: SPC Curt Cashour, “Going Postal: In Kuwait, it’s usually the customers, not the employees, going over the edge”, FORSCOM, 14th Public Affairs Detachment
Honorable Mention: MAJ Laura Kenney, “Band of Soldiers Rocks”, SMDC, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command / U.S. Army Forces Strategic Command

Category G: Commentary
1st Place: Tonya Riley, “Murrah site memories merge with today’s realities”, IMA–SWRO, Fort Sill Public Affairs Office
2nd Place: Hugh C. McBride, “Gender Discrimination: Quick, easy, wrong”, IMA–E, The Citizen, IMA–E, USAG Stuttgart Public Affairs
3rd Place: Sgt. Scott Akanewich, “Warrior Ethos is more than words, it’s a way of life”, IMA–SWRO, Fort Irwin Public Affairs Office
Honorable Mention: SPC Leah R. Burton , Complacency Kills, FORSCOM, 28th Public Affairs Detachment
Honorable Mention: PFC Brian A. Schroeder, Iraqis experience taste of election complexity, IMA–NERO, Fort Drum Public Affairs

Category H: Sports Article
1st Place: Brian Murphy, “The other draft”, INSCOM, INSCOM Journal, U.S. Army Intelligence and Security Command PAO, Fort Belvoir
2nd Place: Bob Reinert, “The colonel and Coach K”, IMA–NWRO, Fort Lewis Public Affairs Office
3rd Place: Rashida Banks, “Bassmasters bag bass for $600,000 in prizes on Corps lake”, USACE, Savannah District Corps of Engineers
Honorable Mention: Thom Williams, “Post Soldier excels at Ironman World Championship”, IMA–SWRO, The Fort Huachuca Scout
Honorable Mention: SPC Timothy Dinneen, “Globetrotters electrify Camp Casey”, 8th U.S. Army, 2ID Public Affairs Office
Honorable Mention: PFC Brian A. Schroeder, “Siblings find common thread with BMX racing”, IMA–NERO, Fort Drum Public Affairs Office

Category I: Story Series
1st Place: Eric Cramer, “Medal of Honor”, USACE, Kansas City District Corps of Engineer Public Affairs
2nd Place: Diane Mattingly, “Sexual Assault”, IMA–SERO, Fort Knox Turret
3rd Place: Brian Lepley, “172nd SBCT at JRTC”, IMA–PARO, U.S. Army Alaska Public Affairs Office
Honorable Mention: T.C. Bradford, “Army families in crisis: Divorce statistics show growing problem at home”, IMA–SWRO, Fort Polk Public Affairs Office

Category J: Single/Stand–Alone Photograph
1st Place: Kevin Casey, “Test anomaly”, ATEC, Missile Ranger, White Sands Missile Range Public Affairs Office
2nd Place: SPC Sam P. Dillon, “MPs demonstrate capabilities”, IMA–NERO, Fort Drum Public Affairs
3rd Place: None Awarded
Honorable Mention: Stephanie J. Santos, “Jumping for joy”, IMA–NERO, Soundoff!, Fort George G. Meade Public Affairs Office
Honorable Mention: Tesia Williams, “AMC selects NCO, Soldier of the Year”, IMA–NERO, APG News, AMC Public Affairs
Honorable Mention: CPL Sadie Bleistein, “A Soldier with the 2ID Tae Kwon Do Team”, 8th U.S. Army, 8th Army Public Affairs Office
Honorable Mention: SPC Nikki St. Amant, “Did I sign up for this”, IMA–SERO, The Bayonet, Fort Benning Public Affairs Office

Category K: Photojournalism
1st Place: Janis Levonitis, “Two K–9 combat veterans laid to rest”, IMA–SERO,  Fort McPherson Sentinel, Fort McPherson Public Affairs Office
2nd Place: John Pennell, DTA offers a home on the range, IMA–PARO, U.S. Army Garrison Alaska PAO
3rd Place: Jason Austin,Focused Downrange, USAREUR, U.S. Army Europe Public Affairs;  Cpl. Park, Myung Joon, Hanbok, Fashion meets culture in South Korea,” 8th U.S. Army, 19th Theater Support Command
Honorable Mention: Michael E. Dukes, “So Others May Live”, MEDCOM, Walter Reed Army Medical Center
Honorable Mention: SPC Curtis Squires, Combat Training: 505th engineers clear village in warfighting exercise, FORSCOM, 49th Public Affairs Detachment
Honorable Mention: David Nore, “Project Defy”, NGB, Public Affairs Office, Nebraska National Guard

Category L: Art/Graphics in Support of a Publication
1st Place: Craig Janhrette, District prevents likely disaster, USACE, Savannah District Corps of Engineers Public Affairs
2nd Place: Kelly Bradley, Holding down the Homefront, NGB, At Ease, Wisconsin National Guard
3rd Place: Sgt. Hwang, Kyoo–Won, “Team 19 welcomes new units”, 8th U.S. Army, 19th Theater Support Command
Honorable Mention: SGT Matthew Millham, Reconstructive Surgery, FORSCOM, 14th Public Affairs Detachment

Category M: Contribution by Contractor/Stringer (Writer)
1st Place: Matt McFarland, “Post gas station does record business”, IMA–NERO, Pentagram, Fort Myer Public Affairs Office
2nd Place: Deb Norton, “Friendly Fires”, USACE, Dworshak Natural Resources, Walla Walla District
3rd Place: Tara Neal, “Evacuated families at Fort Rucker await chance to return home”, IMA–SERO, Army Flier, Fort Rucker Public Affairs Office
Honorable Mention: SPC Christopher Mallard, “Baghdad neighborhood shows signs of recovery”, FORSCOM, A Company, 425th Civil Affairs Battalion

Category N: Contribution by Contractor/Stringer (Photographer)
1st Place: SPC Michael D. Weerts, “Wall of Heroes”, USARC, 88th Regional Readiness Command
2nd Place: None Awarded
3rd Place: Tony Sijohn, “New lights improve lock safety”, USACE, Little Goose Lock and Dam, Walla Walla District Corps of Engineers
Honorable Mention: Percy Jones, “Stopping time”, IMA–PARO, U. S. Army Garrison Alaska

Category O: “Rising Star” award for Outstanding New Writer
1st Place: SPC Mary Ferguson, USAREUR, 3rd Corps Support Command
Honorable Mention: SPC Jennifer D. Atkinson, NGB, 100th Mobile Public Affairs Detachment, Texas National Guard

Category P: SSG Paul D. Savanuck Military Print Journalist of the Year
1st Place: SGT Andrew Miller, NGB, 100th Mobile Public Affairs Detachment, Texas National Guard

Category Q: Moss-Holland Civilian Print Journalist of the Year
1st Place: Kamryn Jaroszewski, IMA–SERO, Fort Bragg Paraglide, Fort Bragg Public Affairs Office    

Category R: Field Newspapers
1st Place: The Humanitarian, FORSCOM, 40th Public Affairs Detachment, Task Force All–American, Hurricane Katrina
2nd Place: None Awarded
3rd Place: Warrior Leader, USACC, Western Region Public Affairs Office, U.S. Army Cadet Command
Honorable Mention: Trooper Hill, USARC, 77th Regional Readiness Command, 361st Press Camp Headquarters

Category S: Special Achievement in Print Media
1st Place: Danger Forward / Special Edition/ Photo Issue, USAREUR, 1ID Public Affairs Office
2nd Place: Fort Hood Sentinel, “We’re With You Over There – Over Here”, IMA–SWRO, Fort Hood Public Affairs Office
3rd Place: All–American Week, FORSCOM, 49th Public Affairs Detachment (Airborne)

Category T: Web–based Publication
1st Place: USASOC News Service, www.soc.mil; Special Operations Command
2nd Place:  Duty First website, www.1id.army.mil; 1st ID PAO
3rd Place: RDECOM Magazine online, www.rdecom.army.mil/rdemagazine/Current/index.html
Honorable Mention: Blizzard Online, www.drum.army.mil/sites/news/blizzard/blizzard_online/index.asp

 

Broadcast Category Winners:

Category A: Radio Entertainment Program
1st Place: “Issac & Larry,” ABS, AFN Shape
2nd Place: None Awarded *
3rd Place: “R&B Show,” U.S. Army Reserve Command, 209th BOD

Category B: Radio Spot/Promo Production
1st Place: SSG James Blaine, “Rings Heimlich,” U.S. Army Reserve Command, 209th BOD
2nd Place: Aaron Talley, “POV Storage,” ABS, AFN South NPC
3rd Place: “Dueling Chefs,” ABS, AFN Shape
Honorable Mention: “Thermae de Spa,” ABS, AFN Shape

Category C: Radio News Report
1st Place: Michelle Michael, “Tsunami Relief,” ABS, AFN Europe
2nd Place: None Awarded *
3rd Place: SPC Susanne Dennis, “Commands Graduation,” NGB, 100th MPAD

Category D: Radio Features Report
1st Place: None Awarded *
2nd Place: Florence Newman, “Soldier Remembers Brother Through Music,” CFSC, SRTV
3rd Place: None Awarded *

Category E: Radio Sports Report
1st Place: George McNamara, “Driving the Army Dragster,” DA, SRTV
2nd Place: None Awarded *
3rd Place: None Awarded *
Honorable Mention: Florence Newman, “Boxing Nationals,” CFSC, SRTV
Honorable Mention: SSG Frank Minnie, “Umpire,” ABS, AFN Bavaria

Category F: Radio Newscast
1st Place: Michelle Michael, “Morning Newswatch,” ABS, AFN Europe HQ
2nd Place: “Morning Newswatch,” ABS, AFN Europe HQ
3rd Place: “Soldiers Radio News,” DA, SRTV

Category G: Radio Information Program
1st Place: None Awarded *
2nd Place: None Awarded *
3rd Place: None Awarded *
Honorable Mention: “1st  ID Welcome Home,” ABS, AFN Bavaria

Category H: Television Information Program
1st Place: COL Paul Little, M.D., “Army Healthwatch – New Horizons in Nicaragua,” MEDCOM, U.S. Army Center for Health Promotion & Prevention
2nd Place: “Year of the Peacemakers,” U.S. Army Europe, 135th MPAD
3rd Place: Kenneth James, “Honoring a Legacy,” ABS, AFN Hessen
Honorable Mention: “First 50 Years,” ABS, AFN South
Honorable Mention: COL Paul Little, M.D., “Malaria,” MEDCOM, U.S. Army Center for Health Promotion & Prevention

Category I: Television Spot/Promo Production
1st Place: “Taxes on the Brain,” ABS, AFN Bavaria
2nd Place: “Bavarian Report Tease,” ABS, AFN Bavaria
3rd Place: Jini Ryan, “Engineer Update,” USACE, SRTV

Category J: Television News Report
1st Place: SPC Jesse Granger, “Urban Combat Training,” U.S. Army Europe, 1st ID PAO
2nd Place: SGT Scott Malone, “Army Buffalo,” DA, Army & Air Force Hometown News
3rd Place: SGT Randall Jackson, “Under Fire,” ABS, AFN South NPC
Honorable Mention: SGT Jose Colon, “Route Irish Patrol,” FORSCOM, 3rd ID PAO

Category K: Television Feature
1st Place: SPC Charles Maib, “BBQ,” FORSCOM, 1st CAV PAO
2nd Place: Aaron Talley, “Book Critic,” ABS, AF South NPC
3rd Place: SGT Jose Colon, Mudhalla Residential Visit, FORSCOM, 3rd ID PAO
Honorable Mention: “Tanker,”ABS, AFN Bavaria
Honorable Mention: Jini Ryan, “Sapper School,” USACE, SRTV
Honorable Mention: Gail McCabe, “Smith Family Profile,” DA, SRTV

Category L: Television Sport Report
1st Place: SPC Charles Maib, “Nascar,” FORSCOM, 1st CAV PAO
2nd Place:  SGT Courtney Thomas, “Soldier of the Year,” DA, SRTV
3rd Place: Florence Newman, “Boxing Nationals,” CFSC, SRTV

Category M: Local Television Newscast
1st Place: “The Bavarian Report – Warrior Leader Course,” ABS, AFN Bavaria
2nd Place: “The Guardian Report,” U.S. Army Europe, 135th MPAD
3rd Place: “Hawaii Army Report,” IMA–PARO, 25th ID PAO
Honorable Mention: “Ft. Hood On Track,” IMA–SWRO, Fort Hood PAO

Category N: Regional Television Newscast
1st Place: “Freedom Journal Iraq – 291,” U.S. Army reserve Command, 206th BOD
2nd Place: “Freedom Journal Iraq – 289,” U.S. Army Reserve Commmand, 206th BOD
3rd Place: AFN Evening News,” ABS, AFN Europe HQ

Category O: Television Newsbreak
1st Place: “KMC Update,” ABS, AFN Kaiserslautern
2nd Place: Jini Ryan, “Army Today – Blue Roof Mission,” USACE, SRTV
3rd Place: Jini Ryan, “Army Today – Border Fence,” USACE, SRTV

Category P: Command Information Plan
1st Place: “Taxes on the Brain,” ABS, AFN Bavaria
2nd Place: None Awarded *
3rd Place: None Awarded *

Category Q: “Rising Star” award for Outstanding New Broadcaster
1st Place: SPC Charlene Burey, ABS, AFN Korea    

Category R: John T. Anderson Military Broadcast Journalist of the Year
1st Place: SSG Luke Burns, ABS, AFN Bavaria

Category S: Civilian Broadcast Journalist of the Year
1st Place: Florence Newman, CFSC, SRTV

Category T: Television Graphics Production
1st Place: James Esteban, "25th Redeployment Graphics," IMA–PARO, VI Center TV2
2nd Place: Jesse McGill, "Medical Video Support Graphics," MEDCOM, CHPPM
3rd Place: David Henn, "98 Graphics Example," IMA–NERO, Fort Meade PAO

2003 Winners By Category

  • Paul D. Savanuck Military Print Journalist of the Year -- Spc. Bill Putnam, Army News Service, Washington, D.C. (OCPA)
  • Moss-Holland Civilian Print Journalist of the Year -- Richard M. Arndt, Fort Belvoir Eagle, Fort Belvoir, Va. (Northeast Region)
  • “Rising Star” for Outstanding New Writer in the print competition -- Spc. Christina Carde, 11th Public Affairs Detachment, Fort Polk, La. (FORSCOM)
  • John T. Anderson Military Broadcast Journalist -- Staff Sgt. Erick Ritterby, SRTV, Alexandria, Va. (OCPA)
  • Civilian Broadcast Journalist -- Michelle Michael, AFN Europe, Frankfurt, Germany (ABS)
  • “Rising Star” for Outstanding New Broadcaster -- Sgt. Lee McMahon, AFN Heidelberg, Germany (ABS)
  • Winners identified with an asterisk (*) below will compete in the Thomas Jefferson awards program. Keith L. Ware judges are not mandated to select 1st place winners if they felt the entries did not equate to excellence under the approved five-point grading system. Likewise, if an entry did not meet the numerical equivalent of a 2nd- and 3rd-place score, no award was given. Individual grading sheets will be returned to the MACOMs/IMA regions for distribution to those competing.

    Print category winners

    CATEGORY A: Metro-Format Newspaper
    1st Place: NORTHWEST GUARDIAN, Fort Lewis, Wash. (NW Region)*
    2nd Place: the Cannoneer, Fort Sill, Okla. (SW Region)

    CATEGORY B: Tabloid-Format Newspaper
    1st Place: Herald Union, 104th ASG (Europe Region)*
    2nd Place: The Monitor, Fort Bliss, Texas (SW Region)
    3rd Place: The Wheel, Fort Eustis, Va. (NE Region)

    CATEGORY C: Magazine-Format Publication
    1st Place: Grizzly, California National Guard (NGB)*
    2nd Place: THE LIBERATOR, Fort Stewart, Ga. (FORSCOM/ARCENT)
    3rd Place: Sandpaper, Sinai, Egypt (MFO)
    Honorable Mention: ROK Steady, 8th U.S. Army, Seoul, Korea (USFK)


    CATEGORY D: Newsletter-Format Publication
    1st Place: INTERCOM, Walla Walla District, Wash. (COE)*
    2nd Place: The Penn Pal, Harrisburg, Pa. (USAREC)
    3rd Place: ENVIRONMENTAL NEWSLETTER, Central Region (Environmental Center)
    Honorable Mention: The Kwajalein Hourglass, U.S. Army Kwajalein Atoll, Republic of the Marshall Islands (SMDC)


    CATEGORY E: News Articles
    1st Place: SPC Joshua Hutcheson, Fort Campbell, Ky. (FORSCOM)*
    2nd Place: SPC Lorie Jewell, 107th MPAD, Florida (NGB)
    3rd Place: SPC Chuck Wagner, Fort Myer, Va. (NE Region)
    Honorable Mention: Jack L. Gillund, Walter Reed (MEDCOM)
    Honorable Mention: SGT Nicole L. Blakeslee, Fort Jackson, S.C. (SE Region)
    Honorable Mention: Thomas A. O’Hara III, Omaha District (COE)

    CATEGORY F: Feature Articles
    1st Place: Kimberly Reischling, Fort Polk, La. (SW Region)*
    2nd Place: SPC Jacob Boyer, Fort Stewart, Ga. (FORSCOM/ARCENT)
    3rd Place: SPC Lorie Jewell, 107th MPAD, Florida (NGB)
    Honorable Mention: Anemone Rueger, 104th ASG (Europe Region)
    Honorable Mention: Amy Stover, Fort Hood, Texas (MEDCOM)
    Honorable Mention: SPC Bill Putnam, Washington, D.C. (OCPA)
    Honorable Mention: SPC Chuck Wagner, Fort Myer, Va. (NE Region)

    CATEGORY G: Commentaries
    1st Place: SPC Chuck Wagner, Fort Myer, Va. (NE Region)*
    2nd Place: SPC Debralee P. Crankshaw, Fort Polk, La. (SW Region)
    3rd Place: SSG Sharon G. McBride, Fort Richardson, Alaska (Pacific Region)
    Honorable Mention: Elaine Nicholas, 98th ASG (Europe Region)
    Honorable Mention: Michael Howard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (SMDC)

    CATEGORY H: Sports
    1st Place: Walt Kloeppel, Fort Knox, Ky. (USAREC)*
    2nd Place: Anthony J. Ricchiazzi, Tobyhanna Army Depot, Pa. (AMC)
    3rd Place: PV2 Abel Trevino, Fort Lewis, Wash. (FORSCOM)
    Honorable Mention: SGT Jimmy Norris, Fort Bliss, Texas (SW Region)

    CATEGORY I: Story Series
    1st Place: Harry F. Noyes III, Fort Sam Houston, Texas (MEDCOM)*
    2nd Place: SPC Nate Jastrzemski, West Point, N.Y. (USMA)
    3rd Place: Karen Linne, Fort Polk, La. (SW Region)
    Honorable Mention: SGT Stephanie L. Carl, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii (Pacific Region)

    CATEGORY J: Single/Stand Alone Photograph
    1st Place: SPC Sean Kimmons, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii (Pacific Region)*
    2nd Place: SPC Chuck Wagner, Fort Myer, Va. (NE Region)
    Honorable Mention: SGT Robert Woodward, Fort Campbell, Ky. (FORSCOM)

    CATEGORY K: Photojournalism
    1st Place:
    2nd Place: SGT Lisa R. Jendry, 8th U.S. Army, Korea (USFK)
    3rd Place: Michael E. Dukes, Walter Reed (MEDCOM)
    Honorable Mention: PFC Benjamin T. Brody, Fort Stewart, Ga. (FORSCOM)

    CATEGORY L: Contribution by Contractor/Stringer (Writer)
    1st Place: Chaplain (Maj.) Carlos C. Huerta, Jewish Chapel, West Point, N.Y. (USMA)*
    2nd Place: Christina Swanson, Jacksonville District (COE)
    3rd Place: Jean Dubiel, Fort Polk, La. (SW Region)
    Honorable Mention: Eleanore Hajian, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Md. (Environmental Center)

    CATEGORY M: Contribution by Contractor/Stringer (Photo)
    1st Place: Adam Skoczylas, Fort Myer, Va. (NE Region)*
    2nd Place: Jan Waddell, U.S. Army Kwajalein Atoll, Republic of the Marshall Islands (SMDC)

    CATEGORY N: Special Contributor Art
    Honorable Mention: Marjorie K. Lehman, Fort Knox, Ky. (USAREC)

    CATEGORY O: Art/Graphics in Support of a Publication
    1st Place: SPC Jason L. Johnson, Fort Myer, Va. (NE Region)*
    2nd Place: Joyce C. Knight, Fort Knox, Ky. (USAREC)
    3rd Place: Bob Rosenburgh, Cadet Command, Western Region, Fort Lewis, Wash. (TRADOC)

    CATEGORY P: Web-based Publications
    1st Place:
    2nd Place:
    3rd Place: FORSCOM News Service, Fort McPherson, Ga. (FORSCOM)
    Honorable Mention: Fort McCoy Triad Online, Fort McCoy, Wis. (USARC)
    Honorable Mention: Grizzly, California National Guard (NGB)

    CATEGORY Q: “Rising Star” for New Outstanding Writer
    1st Place: SPC Christina Carde, Fort Polk, La. (FORSCOM)*
    2nd Place: SPC Antonieta Rico, Fort Drum, N.Y. (NE Region)
    3rd Place: SPC Ryan Smith, 372nd MPAD, Baghdad, Iraq (USARC)
    Honorable Mention: SPC Joshua Salmons, Fort Knox, Ky. (SE Region)

    CATEGORY R: Paul D. Savanuck Military Print Journalist of the Year
    1st Place: SPC Bill Putnam, Washington, D.C. (OCPA)
    2nd Place: SPC Benjamin Etzioni, Fort Knox, Ky. (SE Region)
    3rd Place: SPC Mark St. Clair, Fort Bragg, N.C. (FORSCOM)
    Honorable Mention: SGT Jimmy Norris, Fort Bliss, Texas (SW Region)

    CATEGORY S: Moss-Holland Civilian Journalist of the Year
    1st Place: Richard M. Arndt, Fort Belvoir, Va. (NE Region)*
    2nd Place: Thomas A. O’Hara III, Omaha District (COE)
    3rd Place: Chris Wilson, Oklahoma City Recruiting Battalion (USAREC)
    Honorable Mention: Hugh C. McBride, 6th ASG (Europe Region)
    Honorable Mention: Janice Burton, Fort Bragg, N.C. (SE Region)

    CATEGORY T: Field Newspapers
    1st Place: IRAQI DESTINY, 40th PAD, Fort Campbell, Ky. (Iraq) (FORSCOM/ARCENT)
    2nd Place: THE ORIENT SHIELD, 354th MPAD, Oyanohara Training Area, Japan (USARPAC)
    3rd Place: WARRIOR LEADER, Cadet Command, Western Region, Fort Lewis, Wash. (TRADOC)
    Honorable Mention: Annual Training Camp Grayling, Ohio National Guard, Columbus, Ohio (NGB)

    CATEGORY U: Special Achievement in Print Media
    1st Place: Operation Iraqi Freedom: Special Memorial Day Section, 49th PAD (Airborne), Fort Bragg, N.C. (Iraq) (FORSCOM)
    2nd Place: THE CITIZEN, Stuttgart, Germany (Europe Region)
    3rd Place: Special Edition Army Flier, Fort Rucker, Ala. (SE Region)
    Honorable Mention: CASEMATE, Hurricane Isabel Special Edition, Fort Monroe, Va. (NE Region)



    BROADCAST CATEGORY WINNERS

    CATEGORY A: Radio Entertainment Program
    1st Place: AFN Heidelberg, Germany (ABS)*
    2nd Place: SGT Aaron Tally, AFN Vicenza, Italy (ABS)

    CATEGORY B: Radio Spot/Promo Production
    1st Place: HQ, AFN Korea, Seoul, Korea (ABS)*
    2nd Place: SGT Michelle Johnson, AFN Heidelberg, Germany (ABS)
    3rd Place: SFC Matthew Howard, SRTV, Alexandria, Va. (OCPA)
    Honorable Mention: Brannon Lamar, Fort Polk, La. (SE Region)

    CATEGORY C: Radio Report
    1st Place: SPC Amy English, AFN Livorno, Italy (ABS)*
    2nd Place: SSG Mike Lavigne, SRTV, Alexandria, Va. (OCPA)
    3rd Place: SSG Gerald Malec, Army/Air Force Hometown News Service, San Antonio, Texas (OCPA)

    CATEGORY D: Radio Newscast
    1st Place: HQ, AFN Europe, Frankfurt, Germany (ABS)*
    2nd Place: SRTV, Alexandria, Va. (OCPA)
    3rd Place: SPC Jose Colon, AFN Shape, Belgium (ABS)

    CATEGORY E: Radio Information Program
    1st Place: SFC Jef Reilly, AFN Vicenza, Italy (ABS)*
    Honorable Mention: SRTV, Alexandria, Va. (OCPA)

    CATEGORY F: TV Information Program
    1st Place: SSG Gina Gray, AFN Vicenza, Italy (ABS)*
    2nd Place: HQ, AFN Korea, Seoul, Korea (ABS)
    3rd Place: SPC Rose M. Ryon, 27th PAD, Fort Drum, N.Y. (FORSCOM)

    CATEGORY G: TV Spot
    1st Place: SSG Gina Gray, AFN Vicenza, Italy (ABS)*
    2nd Place: Robert "Bucky" Buchwald, US Army Europe Public Affairs, Heidelberg (USAREUR)
    3rd Place: AFN Taegu, Korea (ABS)
    Honorable Mention: SSG Eric Shadowens, HQ AFN South, Vicenza, Italy (ABS)

    CATEGORY H: TV "Turn And Burn" Report*
    1st Place: SPC Steve Satkowski, AFN Heidelberg, Germany (ABS)
    2nd Place: SSG Erick Ritterby, SRTV, Alexandria, Va. (OCPA)
    3rd Place: Michelle Michael, HQ, AFN-Europe, Frankfurt, Germany (ABS)

    CATEGORY I: Television Report*
    1st Place: SSG Erick Ritterby, SRTV, Alexandria, Va. (OCPA)
    2nd Place: SPC Phil Kiver, Fort Hood, Texas (SE Region)
    3rd Place: SGT Mike Daly, 2125th Garrison Support Unit, Fort Bragg, N.C. (FORSCOM)
    Honorable Mention: SGT Patrick Compton, 372nd MPAD, Nashville, Tenn. (USARC)
    Honorable Mention: SSG Nick Tovo, HQ, AFN-Europe, Frankfurt, Germany (ABS)

    CATEGORY J: Local Television Newscast 3rd Place: Fort Hood PAO, Texas (SE Region)

    CATEGORY K: Regional Newscast 3rd Place: HQ, AFN Europe, Frankfurt, Germany (ABS)

    CATEGORY L: Command Information Plan
    1st Place: AFN SHAPE, Belgium (ABS)*
    2nd Place: AFN Europe Command Information, HQ, AFN Europe, Frankfurt, Germany (ABS)
    3rd Place: SSG George Young, JFHQ Massachusetts, IMA-PA (NGB)

    CATEGORY M: John T. Anderson Military Broadcast Journalist of the Year
    1st Place: SSG Erick Ritterby, SRTV, Alexandria, Va. (OCPA)*
    2nd Place: SSG Leah Tedrow, HQ, AFN South, Vicenza, Italy (ABS)
    3rd Place: SGT Mike Daly, 2125th Garrison Support Unit, Fort Bragg, N.C. (FORSCOM)

    CATEGORY N: Civilian Journalist Of The Year 1st Place: Michelle Michael, HQ, AFN Europe, Frankfurt, Germany (ABS)

    CATEGORY O: “Rising Star” award for Outstanding New Broadcaster
    1st Place: SGT Lee McMahon, AFN Heidelberg, Germany (ABS)
    2nd Place: PFC Josiah Fisher, West Point, N.Y. (USMA)

    CATEGORY P: Videography
    1st Place: SGT Mike Daly, 2125th Garrison Support Unit, Fort Bragg, N.C. (FORSCOM)
    2nd Place: SSG Gina Gray, AFN Vicenza, Italy (ABS)


    CATEGORY Q: Television Graphics Production
    1st Place: Alessandra Ursoleo, AFN South, Vicenza, Italy (ABS) 2nd Place: Patrick Henry, HQ, AFN Europe, Frankfurt, Germany (ABS)

    2002 Winners By Category

    2002 Print Category winners


    Civilian Enterprise Newspapers (Tabloid)
    First Place:         Herald-Post, 26th Area Support Group Public Affairs Office
    Second place:     Herald Union, 104th ASG PAO
    Third place:         Crusader, 98th ASG PAO

    Magazine Format
    First Place:         The Sustainer, 3rd Corps Support Command PAO
    Second Place:     Ironside Magazine, 1st Armored Division PAO

    Newsletter Format Publication
    First Place:         Guardian East, 114th Mobile Public Affairs Detachment
    Second Place:     Talon, 354th MPAD

    News Article
    First place:         Spc. Jessica Abner, 354th MPAD
    Second place:     Roger Teel, U.S. Army Hospital, Wuerzburg
    Third place:         David Ruderman, 104th ASG PAO
    Honorable Mention: Olivia Feher, 98th ASG PAO

    Feature Article
    First place:          David Ruderman, 104th ASG PAO
    Second place:     Melody Joy Fields, 414th Base Support Battalion PAO
    Third Place:         Karl Weisel, 104th ASG PAO
    Honorable Mention: Donna K. Dean, 233rd BSB PAO      

    Commentary
    First place:          Cheryl Boujnida, 98th ASG PAO
    Second place:      PFC Shauna J. McRoberts, HHC, 1st AD PAO

    Sports Stories
    First Place:         Ignacio "Iggy" Rubalcava, 222nd BSB PAO
    Second Place:     David Ruderman, 104th ASG PAO
    Third Place:         Mark Heeter, 98th ASG PAO

    Story Series
    First place:         David Ruderman, 104th ASG PAO
     
    Single or Stand-alone Photograph

    First place:         Melody Joy Fields, 414th BSB PAO
    Second place:     Sgt. Gregory Withrow, 1st AD PAO

    Photojournalism
    First place:          SPC Michelle Lunato, 305th Public Affairs Detachment
    Second place:     SGT Gregory Withrow, 1st AD PAO

    Contribution by Contractor/Stringer (Writer)
    First place: Maria Higgins, 6th ASG PAO

    Web-based Publications
    First place:         V Corps "VANGUARD"
    Second place:     Herald Union online

    Rising Star
        PFC Shauna J. McRoberts, HHC, 1st AD

    Moss-Holland Civilian Journalist of the Year*
        David Ruderman, 104th ASG PAO

    Senior-level Writing
    First Place:         MSG Thomas Hayes, 114th MPAD

    Field Newspapers
    First Place:         Vanguard: Victory Strike III, PAO, Headquarters, V Corps
    Second Place:     Mountain Guardian VIII, 114th MPAD

    Special Achievement in Print Media
    First place:          Welcome Issue, Crusader, 98th ASG PAO

    2002 Broadcast Category winners

    Category A: Radio Entertainment Program
    1st Place: Lion’s Den, SGT Aaron Talley, AFN Vicenza (ABS)*
    2nd –3rd Place: No award
    Honorable Mention: Warrior Radio Morning Show, PFC Christina Beerman, AFN Korea (ABS)

    Category B: Radio Spot/Promo
    1st Place: Secrets of the Stairwell: Computer Games, SPC Kim Antos, AFN Wuerzburg (ABS)*
    2nd Place: Creative Safari, Mary Deming, 98th ASG (USAREUR)
    3rd Place: Extreme Bowling, SPC David Obenauf, AFN Korea (ABS)

    Category C: Radio Report
    1st Place: Soldiers live-fire in Kuwait, SSG Dan Millbauer, AFN European Broadcasting Center, (ABS)*
    2nd Place: The last to die is Hope, Rick Haverinen, 26th ASG (USAREUR)
    3rd Place: Culinary Arts Competition, SPC Kim Antos, AFN Wuerzburg (ABS)

    Category D: Radio Newscast
    1st Place: Halloween Newscast, AFN Vicenza, Contributors: SPC Wendy Hall, SGT Gina Gray, SGT Aaron Talley (ABS)*
    2nd Place: Pentagon Newsbreak, SRTV, Contributors: SGT J.R. Williams, SGT Eric Rittersby, SSG Nick Tovo, SSG James Secriskey, SFC Jose Velazquez (OCPA)
    3rd Place: Morning News Watch, SSG Dan Millbauer, AFN European Broadcasting Center (ABS)

    Category E: Radio Information Program
    1st Place: Vicenza Cougar Football, AFN Vicenza, Contributors: SSG Lee Travis, SGT Aaron Talley, SPC Jason Howell (ABS)*
    2nd –3rd Place: No award
    Honorable Mention: Inferno, SPC Krestin Harrington, AFN Korea (ABS)

    Category F: TV Information Program
    1st Place: Darby Destination Dublin Field Study, SSG Michael Wetzel, Camp Darby, Italy, Significant contributor: SGT James Nicholson, Camp Darby, Italy (ABS)*
    2nd-3rd Place: No award
    Honorable Mention: 4th on the Front, SSG Daniel Millbauer, AFN European Broadcast Center, Significant contributor: Kane Farabaugh, AFN Europe (ABS)

    Category G: TV Spot/Promo
    1st Place: Suicide Prevention, PFC John Dix, AFN Korea (ABS)*
    2nd-3rd Place: No award
    Honorable Mention: The Autopsy, Robert “Bucky” Buchwald”, AFN Frankfurt (ABS)
    Honorable Mention: Self Help, SGT Beth Covais, Camp Darby, Italy (ABS)

    Category H: TV Turn and Burn Report (News/Features/Sports)
    1st Place: USAREUR Golf Championship, SSG Scott Malone, AFN Europe, Significant Contributor: Ray Roman, AFN European Broadcast Center (ABS)*
    2nd Place: SPC Angela Watson, AFN Vicenza (ABS)
    3rd Place: Fort Bragg Snow Day, SGT Mike Daly, 2125th GSU, Fort Bragg, N.C. (FORSCOM)
    Honorable Mention: Forward Air Refueling, SSG Tad Browning, 100th MPAD, Texas National Guard (NGB)

    Category I: TV Report (News/Features/Sports)
    1st Place: Destination Verona, SGT Leah Tedrow, AFN South (ABS)*
    2nd Place: SAW Gunner, Eric Shadowens, AFN South (ABS)
    3rd Place: Reservist Jumps School Slots, SGT Mike Daly, 2125th GSU, Fort Bragg, N.C. (FORSCOM)
    Honorable Mention: A Postcard from Germany, Rick Haverinen, AFN Heidelberg (ABS)
    Honorable Mention: Cadet Parachute Club, PFC Daniel A. Fitzsimmons, West Point (USMA)

    Category J: Local TV Newscast

    1st Place: In step with Fort Riley, Fort Riley, Kan., Contributors: Scott Rhodes, Gary Skidmore, and SPC Ryan Morton (FORSCOM)*
    2nd Place: AFN Wuerzburg News Brief, AFN Wuerzburg, Contributors: SGT Kimberly Kaminsky, SPC Scott Cole and SPC Bob Fox (ABS)
    3rd Place: No award
    Honorable Mention – SHAPE in Focus, AFN SHAPE (ABS)
    Honorable Mention: Vicenza News Now, AFN Vicenza, Contributors: SSG Damien Steptore, SPC Angela Watson (ABS)

    Category K: Regional TV Newscast
    1st –3rd Place: No awards
    Honorable Mention: 102nd MPAD News Brief, 102nd MPAD (NGB)

    Category L: Command Information Campaign
    1st Place: Drive to Arrive, Carolyn Jackson, USAREUR PAO, Contributors: SGT Manuel Torres-Cortes, Robert “Bucky” Buchwald, Gloria Wilson, Arthur M. McQueen and Richard Grinchis (USAREUR)*
    2nd: Secrets of the Stairwell, SPC Kim Antos, AFN Wuerzburg, Significant contributor: SPC Scott Cole (ABS)
    3rd: Extreme Summer, SGT Anne Patrick, AFN Europe (ABS) Significant contributor: SSG Ryan Hoke, USAF

    Category M: JOHN T. ANDERSON Military Broadcast Journalist of the Year
    1st Place: SGT Eric Shadowens, AFN South, Italy (ABS) *
    2nd Place: SSG Nick Tovo, SRTV, Alexandria, Va. (OCPA)

    Category N: Outstanding Flagship TV Program
    Army Newswatch, SRTV, Alexandria, Va. (OCPA)*
    Note: This entry is not reviewed nor judged at DA. It will be directly forwarded to the DoD Thomas Jefferson competition.
    Category O: Rising Star
    1st Place: SPC Krestin Harrington, AFN Korea (ABS)
    Honorable Mention: PFC Brooks Taylor, Fort Gordon, Ga. (TRADOC)

    Category P: Civilian Broadcast Journalist of the Year
    1st Place: Kane Richard Farabaugh, AFN Europe (ABS)

    Category Q: Videography
    1st Place: 2002 Video Compilation, SGT Mike Daly, 2125th Garrison Support Unit, Fort Bragg, N.C. (FORSCOM)

    Category R: TV Graphics
    1st Place: USAREUR Recruiting, Bus Safety Tips, Bus Safety, SGT Eric Shadowens, AFN Vicenza (ABS)
    2nd –3rd Place: No award
    Honorable Mention: Destinations, Halloween Greeting, Praise Patrol, AFN Europe, SGT Christian Lilley, SSG Phillip MacCluskey (ABS)

    Category S: Senior Broadcaster

    1st Place: SFC Jose Velazquez, SRTV, Alexandria, Va., (OCPA)
    2nd Place: 1st Lt. Christian Patterson, Mississippi National Guard (NGB)

    1989 - Bart Kemper 1989 - Bart Kemper

      Clarence Barton "Bart" Kemper, III, P.E.

    Military Experience: Airborne/Air Assault/Air Mobile/Amphibious operations, fast rope/rappel insertions, demolitions, construction, patrolling, recon, MOUT, combat engineer operations, combined arms operations, joint service operations, multi-national joint operations, public affairs, military journalism, project management, construction management, training management. Have participated in Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard operations as well as with foreign military personnel.

    Last active duty rank and station: Sergeant (E-5), 82nd Airborne Div., Ft. Bragg, NC

    Current Army Reserve rank and station: Captain (O-3) CO A/489th EN BN (CBT) (CORPS) (MECH).

    1989 1st Place Picture Story, Forces Command, Keith L. Ware Military Journalism Contest. (Juried competition)

    1989 2nd Place Sports Writing, Forces Command, Keith L. Ware Military Journalism Contest. (Juried competition)

     
    Google
     



    Military Branch With Best DINFOS Awards Coverage
    Which military branch has the best Internet coverage of DINFOS awards?

    Air Force
    Army
    Coast Guard
    Marine Corps
    Navy
    View Results



    |News| |Page 2| |Visitors Forum| |Calendar| |>Military Winning<| |T. Jefferson Awards| |Visual Info Awards| |A.F. Media Contest| |MG K.L.Ware Awards| |USCG Haley Award| |CHINFO Merit Awards| |Combat Correspondent| |Air Force Commendation Medal| |A. F. Special Ops Command| |U.S. Army P.A. HoF| |6th Army Soldier of Year| |A.F. P.A. A.A.| |>Civilian Winning<| |Journalist of Year| |Pulitzer Prize| |PR Hall Of Fame| |PR Week| |PRSA Award| |Bell Ringer| |IABC| |Gen. Castle Award| |Ambassador’s Award| |Int'l Fellow| |I.F. Stone Award| |Award Merchandise| |DINFOS Future| |DINFOS.net| |Site Map| |Anti-spam| |Linking To Us|