News
Page 2
Visitors Forum
Calendar
>MilitaryWinning<
T. Jefferson Awards
Visual Info Awards
A.F. Media Contest
MG K.L.Ware Awards
USCG Haley Award
CHINFO Merit Awards
Combat Correspondent
Air Force Commendation Medal
A. F. Special Ops Command
U.S. Army P.A. HoF
6th Army Soldier of Year
A.F. P.A. A.A.
>CivilianWinning<
Journalist of Year
Pulitzer Prize
PR Hall Of Fame
PR Week
PRSA Award
Bell Ringer
IABC
Gen. Castle  Award
Ambassador’s Award
Int'l Fellow
I.F. Stone Award
Award Merchandise
DINFOS Future
DINFOS.net
Site Map
Anti-spam
Linking To Us
e-mail me



The Chief of Information ''CHINFO'' Merit Awards The Chief of Information ''CHINFO'' Merit Awards

The annual CHINFO Merit Awards Program recognizes outstanding achievements in internal media products produced by Navy commands and individuals. The program is coordinated by the Naval Media Center. First-place CHINFO Merit Award entries, with the exception of those in Navy-unique categories, will be forwarded to the Defense Information School for further competition as official Navy entries in the appropriate categories in the Department of Defense (DoD) Thomas Jefferson (TJ) Awards contest.

Google
 


Click to go directly to
each year's CHINFO Merit Awards results:

____________________________________________________________

Judging sheet examples

Broadcast Category

Print Category

____________________________________________________________

Contact CHINFO Merit Awards Program Manager for more information.

 

2005 CHINFO Merit Award Winners

PRINT MEDIA CATEGORIES

Category A: Metro Format Newspaper

1st:     Hawaii Navy News Hawaii, Navy News, Commander, Navy Region Hawaii, Pearl Harbor, Hi
2nd:    Northwest Navigator, Commander, Navy Region Northwest, Silverdale, Wa
3rd:     The Golden Eagle, Naval Air Station Lemoore, Ca
HM:    The Periscope, Naval Submarine Base Kings Bay, Ga

Category B: Tabloid Format Newspaper

1st:    The Bahrain Desert Times, Commander, Naval Support Activity Bahrain
2nd:    The Signature, Naval Air Station Sigonella, Italy
3rd:    Great Lakes Bulletin, Naval Service Training Command, Navy Region Midwest, Great Lakes, Il
HM:    Seabee Courier, Naval Construction Battalion Center Gulfport. Ms

Category C: Magazine Format Publication

1st:     PeleNews, USS Peleliu (LHA 5)
2nd:    Shipyard Log, Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard, Pearl Harbor, Hi
3rd:     Windjammer, Commander, Fleet Activities Okinawa, Japan
HM:     Salute, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard And Intermediate Maintenance Facility, Bremerton, Wa

Category D: Newsletter Format Publication

1st:    Nimitz News, USS Nimitz (CVN 68)
2nd:     Five Star, USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69)
3rd:    NETWAR News, Naval Network Warfare Command, Norfolk, Va
HM:    The Joint Journal, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va

Category E: News Article

1st:    JO1 AnTuan D. Guerry, National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda, Md
2nd:    JO2 Matthew R. Schwarz, Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japa
3rd:    (Two-Way Tie)
Jeff Kraftchak, Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Chris Walz, National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda, Md

Category F: Feature Article

1st:     PH3(SW) Greg Pierot, USS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75)
2nd:    PHAN Christine Singh, USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76)
3rd:     JO1(SW/AW) Lacy D. Hicks, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md
HM:    JO1(SW/AW) Kathryn Whittenberger, Commander, Logistics Group Western Pacific

Category G: Commentary

1st:    JO2(SW) Mark A. Catalano, USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71)
2nd:    JO1(SW) Ron Inman, Commander, Fleet Activities Sasebo, Japan
3rd:    JO1 Nikki L. Maxwell, Commander, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, Va
HM:    Larry W. Kachelhofer, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Fl

Category H: Sports Article

1st:    JO3 Michael Campbell, USS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75)
2nd:    Martha Thorn, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md
3rd:    JO1 Carmichael C. Yepez, Naval Support Activity Bahrain
HM:    (Three-Way Tie)
JO2(SW) Jason Thompson, USS Enterprise (CVN 65)
JO2(SW) Mark A. Catalano, USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71)
Edward Buczek, Naval Submarine Base Kings Bay, Ga

Category I: Series

1st:    JO3 Arianne A. Anderson, Naval Submarine Base New London, Ct
2nd:    Karen S. Spangler, Commander, Navy Region Hawaii
3rd:    JO3 Heather Anne Weaver, National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda, Md

Category J: Stand-Alone Photograph

1st:    PH3(AW) Nicole Carter, USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70)
2nd:    PHAN Chris Valdez, USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70)
3rd:    JO2(SW) Brian P. Biller, USS Harpers Ferry (LSD 49)
HM:    PH3 Pedro Rios Alvarez, USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69)

Category K: Photojournalism

1st:    JO2 Zack Baddorf, USS Peleliu (LHA 5)
HM:    JO2 Matthew R. Schwarz, U.S. Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan

Category L: Contribution By A Contractor/Stringer (Writer)

1st:    Mike O'Connor, Naval Air Station Pensacola,Fl
2nd:    Sonya Smyk, Naval Submarine Base Kings Bay, Ga
3rd:    Megan Kohr, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Fl
HM:    AN Jacob McGrath, USS Enterprise (CVN 65)

Category M: Contribution By A Newspaper Contractor/Stringer (Photographer)

HM:    Kaylee LaRocque, Naval Air Station Jacksonville, Fl

Category N: Outstanding Flagship Publication

All Hands magazine will be forwarded to the Thomas Jefferson Awards where it will compete with Flagship publications from the other services.

Category O: Outstanding Flagship Writer

1st:    JO1 Charles L. Ludwig, Strategic Communications Wing 1, Tinker AFB, Ok.
2nd:    JO1(SCW/SS) James G. Pinsky, Naval Media Center, Wash, DC
3rd:    PH1(AW) Shane T. McCoy, Naval Media Center, Wash, DC
HM:    PH2 Todd Frantom, Naval Media Center, Wash, DC

Category P:  Web-Based Publication

1st:    Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard Website
2nd:   
USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70) website
3rd:    USS Constitution Website

Category Q: Outstanding New Writer

1st:    JO3 Heather Anne Weaver, National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda, Md
HM:    JO3 Jill Broecher, USS Enterprise (CVN 65)

Category R: Navy Print Journalist Of The Year

1st:    JO1 Nikki L. Maxwell, Commander, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, Va
HM:    JO2 Zack Baddorf, USS Peleliu (LHA 5)

Category S: Art/Graphics In Support Of A Publication

1st:    Morgan I. Wilbur, Naval Historical Center, Wash, DC
2nd:   Edward T. Wilbur, Naval Historical Center, Wash, DC
3rd:    AN Noel Danseco, USS Boxer (LHD 4)
HM:   Allan T. Amen, Commander, Naval Safety Center, Norfolk, Va

Category T1: Familygram, Small Command

No Entries

Category T2: Familygram, Large Command

1st:     Naval Mobile Construction Battalion 4, Port Hueneme,Ca
2nd:    Naval Mobile Construction Battalion 1, Gulfport, Ms
3rd:     Naval Mobile Construction Battalion 7, Gulfport, Ms

Category U1: Cruisebook, Small Command

1st:    NAVELSF Forward Oscar Deployment
HM:    USS The Sullivans (DDG 68) 2004-2005 Deployment

Category U2: Cruisebook, Large Command

1st:     USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76) Commissioning and Homecoming
2nd:    USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70) 2005 Deployment
3rd:     USS John C. Stennis (CVN 74) 2005 Deployment
HM:    USS Wasp (LHD 1) 2005 Deployment

Category V: Internal Publication For A Specific Audience (Magazine Format)

1st:    Navy Recruiter, Navy Recruiting Command, Millington, Tn
2nd:    Domain, Naval Network Warfare Command, Norfolk, Va
3rd:    Naval Aviation News, Naval Historical Center, Wash, DC
HM:    Approach, Naval Safety Center, Norfolk, Va

BROADCAST MEDIA CATEGORIES

Category A: Radio Entertainment Program

HM:    JO1 Hendrick Simoes, NMC Det Misawa, Japan

Category B: Radio Spot Production

1st:    JOSN Alex Noe, NMC Det Sasebo, Japan
2nd:    JO1 Alex Carfrae, NMC Det Keflavik, Iceland
3rd:    JO1 Jeremy Johnson, NMC Det Souda Bay, Crete
HM:    JO2 Dave Holmes, NMC Det Rota, Spain

Category C: Radio New Report

HM:    JO2 Elizabeth Enockson, FSD, Norfolk, Va
HM:    JO2(SW) Brooke Armato, NMC HQ/NCMRN, Wash., D.C.

Category D: Radio Feature Report

No Entries Received

Category E: Radio Sports Report

No Award Given

Category F: Radio Newscast

1st:    Headquarters, Naval Media Center, Wash., DC

Category G: Radio Information Program

No Entries Received

Category H: TV Information Program

1st    Mr. Paul Lannon, Naval Media Center, Wash., DC
HM:    JO2 James Shults, NMC Det Keflavik, Iceland

Category I: TV Spot Production

1st:    JO2 Beau Smith, NMC Det Sasebo, Japan
2nd:    JO2 Joshau Glassburn, NMC Det Sasebo, Japan
3rd:    JO3 Jason Zuidema, NMC Det Sasebo, Japan
HM:    JO1 Phil Hasenkamp, NMC Det Souda Bay, Crete

Category J: TV News Report

1st:    JO2 Elijah Leinaar, NST CMD NRM, Great Lakes
2nd:   JO2 Keith Smith, NMC Det Rota, Spain
3rd:    JO3 Jason Zuidema, NMC Det Sasebo, Japan

Category K: TV Feature Report

1st:    JO1 Liz Murray, HQ Naval Media Center, Wash, DC
2nd:    JO2 Keith Smith, NMC Det Rota, Spain
3rd:    JO2 Dale Eng, NMC Det Souda Bay,Crete

Category L: TV Sports Report

1st:    JOSN Mark Alvarez, NMC Det Sasebo, Japan
2nd:   JO2 Feliz Crosser, NMC Det Sasebo, Japan
3rd:    JO2 Johnathan Lemons, NMC Det Keflavik, Iceland
HM:   PH2 Paul Seeber, NR Combat Camera Group Pacific, San Diego, Ca

Category M: Local TV Newscast

1st:    "North Atlantic Report", NMC Det Keflavik, Iceland
2nd:    "Hellcat News", USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76)
3rd:     "Souda Bay Newsline", NMC Det Souda Bay, Crete

Category N: Regional TV Newscast

No Entries 

Category O: Television Newsbreak

1st:    JO2 Keith Smith, NMC Det Rota, Spain
2nd:    JO1 Donal Rule, FSD, Norfolk
3rd:    JO2 Beau Smith, NMC Det Sasebo, Japan
HM:    JO2 Nathan Schaeffer, NMC Det Rota, Spain 

Category P: Command Information Campaign

1st:    NMC Det Sigonella, Sicily, Italy

Category Q: Outstanding New Broadcaster

1st:    JO2 Nathan Schaeffer, NMC Det Rota, Spain
HM:    JO3 Courtney Dock, NMC Det Guantanamo Bay, Cuba

Category R: Broadcast Journalist Of The Year

1st:    JO1 Liz Murray, Naval Media Center, Wash., DC
HM:    JO2 Keith Smith, NMC Det Rota, Spain

Category S: Outstanding Flagship TV Newscast

Navy/Marine Corps News forwards nominations for the Thomas Jefferson Awards where it will compete with Flagship TV Programs from the other services.

Category T: SITE TV Newscast

1st :    Cruisin Eagle News, USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70)
2nd:    Tarawa Network News, USS Tarawa (LHA 1)
3rd:     Newslinc Special Edition, USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72)
HM:    Synergy, USS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75)

Category U: SITE TV Spot Production

1st:     JO2 (SW) Devin Dorney, USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70)
2nd:    JO2 Michael Perez, USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69)
3rd:     JO3 Michael Campbell, USS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75)
HM:    JO2 Megan Parfitt, USS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75)

Category V: SITE TV Report

HM:    JO2 Chris Fahey, USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70)

Category W: Site Open

1st    Carl Vinson Idol Preview Show, USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70)
HM:    Video Cruise Book, USS John C. Stennis (CVN 74)

 
Click for each year's results: 2005 (Print) 2004 (Print) 2003 (Print) 2002 (Print) 2001 (Print) 2000 (Print)
2005 (Broadcast) 2004 (Broadcast) (Broadcast) 2002 (Broadcast) 2001 (Broadcast) 2000 (Broadcast)

2004 CHINFO Merit Award Winners

 Calendar Year 2004 Chief of Information Merit Awards

PRINT MEDIA CATEGORIES

CAT A: METRO FORMAT NEWSPAPER

       1ST     "THE FLAGSHIP", NAVY REGION MID-ATLANTIC, NORFOLK, VA
       2ND     "THE PERISCOPE", NAVAL SUBMARINE BASE, KINGS BAY, GA
       3RD     "JAX AIR", NAVAL AIR STATION, JACKSONVILLE, FL
       HM      "TESTER", NAVAL AIR STATION PATUXENT RIVER, MD

CAT B: TABLOID FORMAT NEWSPAPER

       1ST     "GREAT LAKES BULLETIN", NAVAL STATION GREAT LAKES, IL
       2ND     "THE SKYWRITER", NAVAL AIR FACILITY, ATSUGI, JA
       3RD     "ROTA COASTLINE", NAVAL STATION ROTA, SP

CAT C: MAGAZINE FORMAT PUBLICATION

       1ST     "CURRENTS", CNO ENVIRONMENTAL READINESS DIVISION, WASHINGTON, DC
       2ND     "SEABEE", NAVAL FACILITIES ENGINEERING COMMAND,
       3RD     "NAVY SUPPLY CORPS NEWSLETTER", NAVAL SUPPLY SYSTEMS COMMAND

CAT D: NEWSLETTER FORMAT PUBLICATION

       1ST     "FANTAIL", NROTC, UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI
       2ND     "FIRST CALL", USS WASP (LHD 1)
       3RD     "THE GREAT COMMUNICATOR", USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)

CAT E: NEWS ARTICLE

       1ST      JO3 MATT JARVIS, U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY, ANNAPOLIS, MD
       2ND     JO2 JASON B. TREVETT, U.S. NAVAL FORCES CENTRAL COMMAND
       3RD     JO2 GABRIEL OWENS, USS JOHN C. STENNIS (CVN 74)

CAT F: FEATURE ARTICLE

       1ST     JAMES DARCY, NAS PATUXENT RIVER, MD
       2ND     REBEKAH POWERS, NAVAL STATION, ROTA, SP
       3RD     JO2 J. HASTINGS MCIVER, COMMANDER, NAVAL RESERVE FORCE

CAT G: COMMENTARY

       1ST     JOC MIKE BREEDEN, USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV 67)
       2ND     LCDR HARRY FULTON, USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV 67)
       3RD     JO1 MISTY TRENT, USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)

CAT H: SPORTS ARTICLE

       1ST      JOCS DOUG HUMMEL, NAS JRB WILLOW GROVE, PA
       2ND     JOSA ARIANNE ANDERSON, NAVAL SUBMARINE BASE, NEW LONDON, CT
       3RD     JO2 FLETCHER GIBSON, USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)

CAT I: SERIES

       1ST     JO2 NIKKI MAXWELL, NAVY REGION MID-ATLANTIC, NORFOLK, VA

CAT J: STAND-ALONE PHOTOGRAPH

       1ST      ENSIGN DARIN K RUSSELL, COMMANDER, NAVAL RESERVE FORCE
       2ND     PH3 BO FLANNIGAN, USS KITTY HAWK (CV 63)
       3RD     PH3 JUSTIN MCGARRY, USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)
       HM      JOSN JOSHUA RODRIGUEZ, USS IWO JIMA (LHD 7)
       HM      PH2 JUSTIN PROUIX, COMMANDER, NAVAL RESERVE FORCE

CAT K: PHOTOJOURNALISM

       1ST      JO1 DAN BALL, NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
       2ND     JO1 MICHAEL ENGLAND, NAVAL AIR STATION, JACKSONVILLE, FL
       3RD     JO2 KELLY NEELY, COMMANDER, AMPHIBIOUS GROUP THREE, SAN DIEGO, CA
       HM      JOC BRIAN O'ROURKE, U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY, ANNAPOLIS, MD

CAT L: CONTRIBUTION BY A CONTRACTOR/STRINGER (WRITER)

       NO AWARD

CAT M: CONTRIBUTION BY A CONTRACTOR/STRINGER (PHOTOGRAPHER)

       1ST     REBECCA MARCH, NAS PATUXENT RIVER, MD

CAT N: OUTSTANDING FLAGSHIP PUBLICATION - (THOMAS JEFFERSON AWARDS CATEGORY ONLY)

"ALL HANDS" MAGAZINE WILL BE FORWARDED TO THE THOMAS JEFFERSON AWARDS WHERE IT WILL COMPETE WITH FLAGSHIP PUBLICATIONS FROM THE OTHER SERVICES.

CAT O: OUTSTANDING FLAGSHIP WRITER

       1ST     JO1 JAMES PINSKY, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
       2ND     JO1 CHARLES LUDWIG, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
       3RD     PH1 SHANE MCCOY, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC

CAT P: WEB-BASED PUBLICATION

       1ST      NAVAL SAFETY CENTER
       2ND     USS IWO JIMA (LHD 7)
       3RD     COMMANDER, U.S. SEVENTH FLEET

CAT Q: OUTSTANDING NEW WRITER

       1ST      JO1 MICHAEL ENGLAND, NAVAL AIR STATION, JACKSONVILLE, FL
       2ND     JOSN S. CRISTEL IRWIN, NAVY PUBLIC AFFAIRS CENTER, SAN DIEGO, CA
       3RD     JOSN TRAVIS LEE CLARK, NAVAL STATION EVERETT, WA

CAT R: DON PRINT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

       1ST     JO2 REBEKAH CARUSO, USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)

CAT S: ART/GRAPHICS IN SUPPORT OF A PUBLICATION

       1ST     TED WILBUR, NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
       2ND     PH3 MILOSZ RETERSKI, USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)
       3RD     DM2 SABRINA PARKER, USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)
       HM      MORGAN WILBUR, NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC

CAT T1: FAMILYGRAM, SMALL COMMAND

       1ST     "UPLINK", USS MAHAN (DDG 72)

CAT T2: FAMILYGRAM, LARGE COMMAND

       1ST      I MEG FAMILYGRAM, MARINE EXPEDITIONARY FORCE, IRAQ
       2ND     USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV 67)
       3RD     USS WASP (LHD 1)

CAT U1: CRUISEBOOK, SMALL COMMAND

       1ST     USS FORD (FFG 54)
       2ND     NAVAL EXPEDITIONARY LOGISTICS SUPPORT FORCE, WILLIAMSBURG, VA
       3RD     CONSTRUCTION BATTALION UNIT 414

CAT U2: CRUISEBOOK, LARGE COMMAND

       1ST      NAVAL MOBILE CONSTRUCTION BATTALION 74
       2ND     USS BATAAN (LHD 5)
       3RD     USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)

CAT V: PUBLICATION FOR A SPECIFIC AUDIENCE (MAGAZINE FORMAT)

       1ST     UNDERSEA WARFARE, SUBMARINE WARFARE, WASHINGTON, DC
       HM      NAVAL AVIATION NEWS, AIR WARFARE, WASHINGTON, DC

BROADCAST MEDIA

CAT A: RADIO ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

       1ST     JO1 RHONDA DAVIS, AFN TOKYO
       HM      JO1 ERIC DEHM, AFN SIGONELLA

CAT B: RADIO SPOT PRODUCTION

       1ST     JO1 CHRISTIAN MARQUARDT, NMC BROADCAST DET SASEBO, JA
       2ND     JO2 JASON PERRY, NMC BROADCAST DET, GUANTANAMO BAY, CU
       3RD     JO2 KEITH SMITH, NMC BROADCAST DET ROTA, SP
       HM      JO2 CHRISTOPHER CONKLIN, NMC BROADCAST DET, GUANTANAMO BAY, CU CAT C: RADIO REPORT
       HM      JO1 MICHAEL STEINBERG, NMC BROADCAST DET, GUANTANAMO BAY, CU
       HM      JO1 CHRISTIAN MARQUARDT, NMC BROADCAST DET SASEBO, JA

CAT D: RADIO NEWSCAST

       1ST     NAVY/MARINE CORPS RADIO NEWSCAST, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC

CAT E: RADIO INFORMATION PROGRAM

       NO AWARD

CAT F: TV INFORMATION PROGRAM

       1ST     NAVY BAND HOLIDAY CONCERT, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
       2ND     ZINE, NMC BROADCAST DET LA MADDALENA, IT
       3RD     FOCUS ON THE FORCE, NMC BROADCAST DET, MANNHEIM, GE
       HM      CC UPDATE, NMC BROADCAST DET MISAWA, JA

CAT G: TV SPOT PRODUCTION

       1ST      JO3 BEAU SMITH, NMC BROADCAST DET SASEBO, JA
       2ND     JO1 CHRISTIAN MARQUARDT, NMC BROADCAST DET SASEBO, JA
       3RD     JO2 NICHOLAS SPINELLI, NMC BROADCAST DET LA MADDALENA, IT
       HM      JO3 JOSH GLASSBUM, NMC BROADCAST DET SASEBO, JA

CAT H: TV REPORT

       1ST     JOSN DARRIN RUSS, NMC BROADCAST DET SASEBO, JA
       2ND     JO1 NIKKI MAXWELL, COMNAVREG MIDLANT
       3RD     JO3 ELIJAH LEINAAR, USN-TV, GREAT LAKES, IL
       HM      JO3 ZACK BADDORF, NMC BROADCAST DET YOKOTA, JA

CAT I: TV FEATURE REPORT

       1ST      JO1 NIKKI MAXWELL, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
       2ND     JO2 SHANE TUCK, USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)
       3RD     JO2 ROBERT SEKULA, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
       HM      JOSN DARRIN RUSS, NMC BROADCAST DET SASEBO, JA

CAT J: LOCAL TV NEWSCAST

       1ST     SOUDA BAY NEWSLINE, NMC BROADCAST DET SOUDA BAY, GR
       2ND     ISLAND NEWS, NMC BROADCAST DET DIEGO GARCIA

CAT K: TV NEWSBREAK

       1ST     JO2 KEITH SMITH, NMC BROADCAST DET ROTA, SP
       HM      JO1 ERICK HOFFMAN, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, NORFOLK, VA

CAT L:

        NO ENTRIES RECEIVED

CAT M: COMMAND INFORMATION CAMPAIGN

       1ST     AFN SIGONELLA, SIGONELLA SICILY

CAT N: OUTSTANDING NEWS BROADCASTER

       1ST      JO3 JAMES SHULTZ, NMC BROADCAST DET, MANNHEIM, GE
       HM      JOSN DAVID WALDECKER, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, SAN DIEGO, CA

CAT O: BROADCAST JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

       1ST     JO1 LIZ MURRAY, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
       HM     JO1 MICHAEL MILLER, AFN SIGONELLA, SICILY

CAT P: OUTSTANDING FLAGSHIP TV PROGRAM (THOMAS JEFFERSON AWARDS CATEGORY ONLY)

NAVY/MARINE CORPS NEWS WILL BE FORWARDED TO THE THOMAS JEFFERSON AWARDS WHERE IT WILL COMPETE WITH FLAGSHIP TV PROGRAMS FROM THE OTHER SERVICES.

CAT Q: SITE TV NEWSCAST

       1ST      HELLCAT NEWS, USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)
       2ND     GW NOW, USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (CVN 73)
       3RD     SYNERGY CHRISTMAS SPECIAL, USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 75)
       HM      JCS NEWS, USS JOHN C. STENNIS (CVN 74)

CAT R: SITE TV SPOT PRODUCTION

       1ST     JO3 ROSA LARSON, USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 75)
       2ND     JO2 RYAN HILL, USS JOHN C. STENNIS (CVN 74)

CAT S: SITE OPEN

       1ST     JFK TODAY, USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV 67)

 
Click for each year's results: 2005 (Print) 2004 (Print) (Print) 2002 (Print) 2001 (Print) 2000 (Print)
2005 (Broadcast) 2004 (Broadcast) (Broadcast) 2002 (Broadcast) 2001 (Broadcast) 2000 (Broadcast)

2003 CHINFO Merit Award Winners

 Calendar Year 2003 Chief of Information Merit Awards

Print Media

Cat A: Metro Format Newspaper

1st     Everett Navy Dispatch, Naval Station Everett, WA
2nd    The Flagship, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
3rd     Hawaii Navy News, Navy Region Hawaii, Pearl Harbor, HI


Cat B: Tabloid Format Newspaper

1st     Navy Compass, Navy Region Southwest, San Diego, CA
2nd     Panorama, Naval Support Activity Naples, IT
3rd     The Navy Charleston Shoreline, Naval Weapons Station, Charleston, SC
HM     The Naval Reservist, Naval Reserve Force, New Orleans, LA


Cat C: Magazine Format Publication


1st     Seabee, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Wash., DC
2nd    Currents, CNO Environmental Readiness Division, Wash., DC
3rd     Domain, Commander, Naval Network & Space Ops Command, Dahlgren, VA


Cat D: Newsletter Format Publication

1st     The Nation’s Protector, USS OAK HILL (LSD 51)
2nd     Penny Press, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)
3rd     The Big “E” Shuttle, USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)


Cat E: News Article

1st     JOSN Timothy J. Cox, USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV 67)
2nd     JO1(SW) Stephanie Holzeisen-Mullen, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, Va
3rd     JO2(SW/AW) Mat Sohl, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)
HM     JO3 Camy L. Thompson, USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71)

Cat F: Feature Article

1st     JO2 Mark C. Schultz, USS WASP (Lhd 1)
2nd     JO3(SW/AW) Rebecca Schall, USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV 67)
3rd     JO2 Christina M. Shaw, USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)
HM     JOC(SW/AW) Bill Houlihan, USS IWO JIMA (LHD 7)
HM     Mr. Donald N. Kennedy, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic Norfolk, VA


Cat G: Commentary

1st     JO2 Tina Villalobos, Naval Station Rota, SP
2nd     Ms. Eileen Brown, Naval Station Whidbey Island, Oak Harbor, WA
3rd     JO1 Daniel J. Calderón, Navy Region Hawaii, Pearl Harbor, HI
HM     Mr. Donald N. Kennedy, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
HM     JO2 Brandon Raile, USS RUSHMORE (LSD 47)


Cat H: Sports Article

1st     JOSN Mark A. Catalano, USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71)
2nd     JO3(SW) Jason A. Thompson, USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)
3rd     JO2 David Van Scoy, Navy Region Southwest, San Diego, CA
HM     JO2(SW/AW) Lacy Montgomery, US Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD


Cat I: Series
– No Award Recommended.

Cat J: Stand-Alone Photograph

1st     PH1 Michael Worner, Naval Service Training Command, Great Lakes, IL
2nd    PHAN Lamel J. Hinton, NMCB 40, Port Hueneme, CA
3rd     PH1(SW) Arlo K. Abrahamson, Fleet Combat Camera Group Pacific San Diego, CA
HM     PH1(AW) Richard Kiro, Naval Support Activity Naples, IT
HM     JO3 Amanda G. Hotz, Naval Station Rota, SP


Cat K: Photojournalism

1st     JOSN Amanda Robinson, Naval Air Station Oceana, VA Beach, VA
2nd     Wendy Leland, Naval Historical Center, Wash., DC
3rd     JO3 James Kimber, Fleet Activities, Sasebo, JA
HM     JO3 Lynn Iron, Navy Region Southwest, San Diego, CA
HM     Mr. Larry W. Kachelhofer, Naval Air Station Pensacola, FL



Cat L: Contribution By A Contractor/Stringer (Writer)


1st     Mr. Andrew G. Wright, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Wash., DC
2nd     Ms. Helen L. Huntley, Naval Air Warfare Center, China Lake, CA
3rd     Mr. Brian Seraile, Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD
HM     Ms. Judy Lazarus, Naval Service Training Command, Great Lakes, IL
HM     Mr. Richard K. Alexander, Naval Station Newport, RI


Cat M: Contribution By A Contractor/Stringer (Photographer)


1st     Mr. Richard K. Alexander, Naval Station Newport, RI
2nd    Ms. Genevieve Bustos, Naval Air Station Whiting Field, Milton, FL
3rd     Ms. Tammy Ragonese, Naval Air Station Lemoore, CA

Cat N: Outstanding Flagship Publication - (Thomas Jefferson Awards Category Only) All Hands

Magazine will be forwarded to the Thomas Jefferson Awards where it will compete with flagship publications from the other services.


Cat O: Outstanding Flagship Writer

1st     PH1 Shane T. McCoy, Naval Media Center, Wash., DC
HM     JO2 Charles L. Ludwig, Naval Media Center, Wash., DC


Cat P: Web-Based Publication


1st     The Flagship Online, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
2nd     Great Lakes Bulletin Online, Naval Service Training Command, Great Lakes, IL
3rd     Panorama Online, Naval Support Activity Naples, IT
HM     Everett Navy Dispatch, Naval Station Everett, WA


Cat Q: Outstanding New Writer


1st     JOSN David Poe, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)
2nd    JOSN Stephen Murphy, Naval District Washington, Wash., DC
3rd     JOSN Mark A. Catalano, USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71)


Cat R: DON Print Journalist of the Year


    Mr. Donald N. Kennedy, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, Va
HM     JO1(SW) O’Dell Isaac II, USS MOUNT WHITNEY (LCC/JCC 20)

Cat S: Art/Graphics in Support of a Publication

1st     Mr. Allan Amen, Naval Safety Center, Norfolk, VA
2nd    Mr. Ted Wilbur, Naval Historical Center, Wash., DC
3rd     Mr. Rick Chaffee, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, Bremerton, WA

Cat T1: Familygram, Small Command

1st     USS Patriot Newsletter, USS PATRIOT (MCM 7)
2nd     The Greyhound, Destroyer Squadron TWO
3rd     Uplink, USS MAHAN (DDG 72)


Cat T2: Familygram, Large Command


1st     The Talon, USS TARAWA (LHA 1)

Cat U1: Cruisebook, Small Command

1st     Mediterranean/North Atlantic Cruise, USS MAHAN (DDG 72)
2nd    Operation Iraqi Freedom, USS RUSHMORE (LSD 47)
3rd     Summer Deployment 2002, USS PATRIOT (MCM 7)


Cat U2: Cruisebook, Large Command


1st     Westpac 2002, USS BELLEAU WOOD (LHA 3)
2nd     The Patriotic Journey, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)
3rd     Operation Iraqi Freedom, USS KEARSARGE (LHD 3)
HM     Operation Iraqi Freedom, USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 75)



Cat V: Publication For A Specific Audience (Magazine Format)

1st     Naval Aviation News, Air Warfare, Wash., DC
2nd     Surface Warfare, Surface Warfare, Wash., DC
3rd     Undersea Warfare, Submarine Warfare, Wash., DC
HM     Navy Civil Engineer, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Wash., DC
HM     Navy Recruiter, Recruiting Command, Millington, TN


Broadcast Media


Cat A: Radio Entertainment Program
– No Award Recommended

Cat B: Radio Spot Production

1st     JO2 James Smith, NMC Broadcasting Det Keflavik, IC
2nd     A1C Brad Cameron, USAF, NMC Broadcasting Det Keflavik, IC
3rd     JO3 Daniel Zolberg, NMC Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA
HM     JOSN Felix Crosser, NMC Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA


Cat C: Radio Report


1st     JOSN Darrin RUSS, NMC Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA
2nd     JOSN James Shults, AFN Europe, Frankfurt, GE
3rd     JO3 Scott Sutherland, NMC Broadcasting Det Rota, SP


Cat D: Radio Newscast


1st     JOSN James Shults, AfN Europe, Frankfurt, GE


Cat E Radio Information Program

1st     A Sailor’s View, JO2 Mike Miller, NMC Broadcasting Det Sigonella, IT
2nd    NAVEUR Now-Tuition Assistance Waivers,” JO2 Shalyn Kidd, NMC Broadcasting Det Naples, IT
3rd     Commander’s Corner, PAO, Fleet Activities Yokosuka, JA


Cat F: TV Information Program

1st     NSTC Stand Up, PAO, Naval Service Training Command, Great Lakes, IL
2nd     Zine, NMC Broadcasting Det La Maddalena, IT
3rd     Inside/Out, NMC Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA
HM     Rollout: The Viking, NMC Broadcasting Det Iwakuni, JA

Cat G: TV Spot Production

1st      JO2 Robert Sekula, NMC, Wash., DC
2nd     JOSN Holly Boynton/JOSN Beau Smith, NMC Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA
3rd (Tie)     JO3(SW) Tony Diaz, NMC Broadcasting Det La Maddalena, IT
                 JO3 Jef Hewitt, NMC Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA
HM     JOSN Chris Sonnenberg, NMC Broadcasting Yokota, JA


Cat H: TV Report


1st     JO1 Miranda V. Williams, White House Comm Agency, Wash., DC
2nd    JOSN Thomas E. Henderson, NMC Broadcasting Det Misawa, JA
3rd     JO3(SW) Kristine Dehoux, USS NIMITZ (CVN 68)
HM     JO1(SW) Liz Murray, NMC, Wash., DC


Cat I: TV Feature Report

1st     TSgt. Russell Barfield, USAF, AFN Hawaii, Hickum AFB, HI
2nd     JOSN Zack Baddorf, NMC Broadcasting Det Yokota, JA
3rd     JO2 Nikki L. Maxwell/PH2 Tedrick Fryman, NMC, Wash., DC
HM     JOSN Darrin RUSS, NMC Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA


Cat J: Local TV Newscast

1st     Misawa Newsbreak, NMC Broadcasting Det Misawa, JA
2nd     Souda Bay Newsline, NMC Broadcasting Det Souda Bay, GR
3rd     Sasebo Nightly News, NMC Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA



Cat K: Regional TV Newscast

1st     Pacific Report: Kitty Hawk Returns, NMC Broadcasting Det Yokota, JA
2nd     Daily News Update, NMC, Wash., DC


Cat L: Command Information Program – No Entries


Cat M: DON Broadcast Journalist Of The Year


JO2 Nikki Maxwell, NMC, Wash., DC

Cat N: Outstanding Flagship TV Program (Thomas Jefferson Awards category only)


Navy/Marine Corps News will be forwarded to the Thomas Jefferson Awards where it will compete with flagship TV programs from the other services.


Cat O: SITE TV Newscast

1st     KVSN Cruisin’ Eagle, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)
2nd     GW Now, USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (CVN 73)


Cat P: SITE TV Spot Production

No 1st 2nd or 3rd Place awards
HM JOSN Gary La Vende, USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71)



Cat Q: SITE Open


1st     No Award
2nd     “Power & Nobility,” USS RUSHMORE (LSD 47)
3rd     “Q & A About Anthrax,” USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (CVN 73)
HM     “Super Hornets Combat Tested,” USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)

 
Click for each year's results: 2005 (Print) 2004 (Print) (Print) 2002 (Print) 2001 (Print) 2000 (Print)
2005 (Broadcast) 2004 (Broadcast) (Broadcast) 2002 (Broadcast) 2001 (Broadcast) 2000 (Broadcast)

2002 CHINFO Merit Award Winners


Print Media


Cat A: Metro Format Newspaper
1st     The Mirror, Naval Station Mayport, FL
2nd     The Flagship, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
3rd     Everett Navy Dispatch, Naval Station Everett, WA
HM     Tester, Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD
HM The Periscope, Submarine Base Kings Bay, GA


Cat B: Tabloid Format Newspaper
1st     Great Lakes Bulletin, Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, IL
2nd    The Deathstar, USS CORONADO (AGF 11)
3rd     The Naval Reservist, Naval Reserve Force, New Orleans, LA
HM     Northwest Navigator, Navy Region Northwest, Seattle, WA


Cat C: Magazine Format Publication
1st     Windjammer, Fleet Activities Okinawa, JA
2nd     Salute, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, Bremerton, WA
3rd     The Sandpaper, Naval Air Facility El Centro, CA
HM     Misawan, Naval Security Group Activity, Misawa, JA
HM     Air Scoop, Naval Air Engineering Station Lakehurst, NJ


Cat D: Newsletter Format Publication
1st     Penny Press, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)
2nd     Nation’s Protector, USS OAK HILL (LSD 51)
3rd     NaDep News, Naval Aviation Depot Cherry Point, NC
HM     Landmark, USS EMORY S. LAND (AS 39)


Cat E: News Article
1st     JO2 Steven Feller, Navy Region Southwest, San Diego, CA
2nd     JO2 Phil Hasenkamp, Pacific Fleet, Pearl Harbor, HI
3rd     James S. Darcy, Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD
HM     JOCS(SW) Phil Eggman, Submarine Force Pacific Fleet, Pearl Harbor, HI
HM     Jeff Hall, Naval Air Station Lemoore, CA


Cat F: Feature Article
1st     JO2 Tim Walsh, Navy Region Hawaii, Pearl Harbor, HI
2nd     JOSN Michael Young, Naval Security Group Activity, Ft. Meade, MD
3rd     AO3 Eric Mendoza, USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV 67)
HM     JO1(SW) Stefanie E. Sealy, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
HM     JO2 Terrance Medina, Naval Station Roosevelt Roads, PR


Cat G: Commentary
1st     JO1 Keith Jones, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 74)
2nd     CDR Thomas Kennedy, Naval Station Roosevelt Roads, PR
3rd     JO1 Phillip Roach, Sixth Fleet, Gaeta, IT


Cat H: Sports Article
1st     JO1(SW/AW) Mark A. Savage, Submarine Base New London, CT
2nd     JOCS(SW) Doug Hummel, Naval Air Station JRB Willow Grove, PA
3rd     JO2(SW) Sarah Bibbs, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)
HM     JO2 William D. Price Jr., USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71)
HM     JO1 Joseph Kane, Naval Support Activity Naples, IT


Cat I: Series
1st     JO3 Braden Bilyeu/JO1(SW/AW) Mark A. Savage
          JOSA Woody Paschall/JO1(SW) Jay Cope, Submarine Base New London, CT
2nd     James S. Darcy, Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD
3rd     JO2 Joaquin Juatai, Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, WA
HM     Stephanie Collins, Surface Warfare Directorate, Wash., DC


Cat J: Stand-Alone Photograph
1st     PH2 Todd Reeves, USS LASALLE (AGF 3)
2nd     Nicole Hawley, Submarine Base New London, CT
3rd     PH1 Michael Worner, Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, IL
HM     JO2 Ricky Allen, Naval Sation Rota, SP
HM     PH2(AW) Richard Kiroy, Naval Support Activity Naples, IT


Cat K: Photojournalism
1st     PH1 Ronald Heppner, Naval Station Rota, SP
2nd     JO2 Cliff Williams, Naval Air Station Jacksonville, FL
3rd     Nicole Hawley, Submarine Base New London, CT
HM     Scott D. Hallford, Naval Air Station Pensacola, FL
HM     JO2 Carmichael Yepez, Naval Air Facility El Centro, CA


Cat L: Contribution By A Contractor/Stringer (Writer)
1st     Judy Lazarus, Naval Training Center Great Lakes, IL
2nd     Brian Seraile, Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD


Cat M: Contribution By A Contractor/Stringer (Photographer)
1st     Art Frith, Iceland Defense Force, Keflavik, IC
2nd     Gary Nichols, Naval Air Station Pensacola, FL
3rd     Jim Jenkins, Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD
HM     Norine Rowe, Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD


Cat N: Outstanding Flagship Publication - (Thomas Jefferson Awards category only)
All Hands Magazine will be forwarded to the Department of Defense Thomas Jefferson Awards where it will compete with flagship publications from the other services.


Cat O: Outstanding Flagship Writer
1st     JO1 Craig P. Strawser, Naval Media Center, Wash., DC


Cat P: Web-Based Publication
1st     Guantanamo Bay Gazette On-Line, Naval Station Guantanamo Bay, CU
2nd     Great Lakes Bulletin On-Line, Naval Training Center Great Lakes, IL
3rd     Jax Air News On-Line, Naval Air Station Jacksonville, FL
HM     Homeport, Naval Station Pascagoula, MS


Cat Q: Outstanding New Writer
1st     JO3(SW) Brandan W. Schulze, USS OAK HILL (LSD 51)
2nd    JO3 Rebecca Schall, USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV 67)
3rd     JOSN Woody Paschall, Submarine Base New London, CT


Cat R: Department of Navy Print Journalist Of The Year
    Don Kennedy, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
HM     JO3 Kathryn Whittenberger, USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71)

Cat S1: Familygram, Small Command
1st     Nation’s Protector Family Edition, USS OAK HILL (LSD 51)
2nd     The Protector, USS RAMAGE (DDG 61)
3rd     Gettysburg Address, USS GETTYSBURG (CG 64)
HM     Victory! USS VICKSBURG (CG 69)


Cat S2: Familygram, Large Command
1st     Gator Gazette, USS ESSEX (LHD 2)
2nd     Focus On FOUR, Naval Mobile Construction Battalion FOUR
3rd     Beehive, Naval Mobile Construction Battalion SEVENTY FOUR
HM     Ombudsman Newsletter, USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (CVN 73)
HM     Stinger Scoop, USS WASP (LHD 1)


Cat T1: Cruisebook, Small Command
1st     USS VELLA GULF (CG 72)
2nd     USS OAK HILL (LSD 51)
3rd     USS LASALLE (AGF 3)


Cat T2: Cruisebook, Large Command
1st     USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)
2nd     USS JOHN C. STENNIS (CVN 74)
3rd     USS WASP (LHD 1)


Cat U: Publication For A Specific Audience (Magazine Format)
1st     Naval Aviation News, Naval Historical Center, Wash., DC
2nd     Undersea Warfare Magazine, Submarine Warfare Div., Wash., DC
3rd     Surface Warfare Magazine, Surface Warfare Directorate, Wash., DC
HM     Fathom, Naval Safety Center, Norfolk, Va


Broadcast Media


Cat A: Radio Entertainment Program
1st     AM Jam Session -- JO3 Jeff Campbell
Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Naples, IT
2nd     Bonzo & Biller Morning Show -- AN Brian Biller/JO1 Keith Jones
USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)
3rd     Funky Cold Morning Show -- JO3 Joni Brezina
Naval Media Center Broadcast Det La Maddalena, IT


Cat B: Radio Spot Production
1st     JO1(NAC) Jason A. Penny, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Keflavik, IC
2nd     JO2 Christy James, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det La Maddalena, IT
3 rd     JO1 Keith Jones, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)
HM     JO2 Jennifer Peter, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Roosevelt Roads, PR


Cat C: Radio Report
1st     AN Brian Biller, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)
2nd     JO3 Jeff Campbell/TSgt. Gary Picariello, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Naples, IT
3rd     JOSN Stepanie Bissell, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Roosevelt Roads, PR
HM     JO2 Ryan Hicks, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)


Cat D: Radio Newscast
1st     The Caribbean Report, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Roosevelt Roads, PR
2nd     Radio Newsline Keflavik, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Keflavik, IC
3rd     Sigonella Radio Newscast, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Sigonella, IT


Cat E: Radio Information Program
1st     Suicide Prevention In The Navy -- JO2 Judy McReynolds,
Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Naples, IT
2nd     Expedited Citizenship Process -- JO2 Andrea Kane
Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Naples, IT
3rd     Commander’s Corner -- Michael Chase/Brian Hammond
Fleet Activities Yokosuka, JA
HM     Sigonella Spotlight -- Radio Dept.
Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Sigonella, IT


Cat F: TV Information Program
1st     Pacific Report Special, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Yokota, JA
2nd     Destinations Rome, Naval Media Center Broadcast Naples, IT
3rd     September 11th Remembered, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Sigonella, IT
HM     Your Navy Starts Here, Naval Training Center Great Lakes, IL


Cat G: TV Spot Production
1st     JO2 Nicholas B. Meehan, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Misawa, JA
2nd     JO2 Matt Oldham, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Sigonella, IT
3rd     JO3 J. Sutherland, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Diego Garcia, BIOT
HM     JO2 Chris Robinson, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Vincenza, IT


Cat H: TV Report
1st     JO1 John Harrington, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Sigonella, IT
2nd     JO2 John L. Rous, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Misawa, JA
3rd     JOSN Holly A. Boynton, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Sasebo, JA


Cat I: TV Feature Report
1st     JO1 Miranda V. Williams, Naval Media Center Fleet Support Det San Diego, Ca
2nd     JO3 Auburn M. Hutton, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Misawa, JA
3rd     JO2 Cara Hunt, Naval Media Center, Wash., DC
HM     JO2 Nikki Maxwell, Naval Media Center, Wash., DC


Cat J: Local TV Newscast
1st     Souda Bay Newsline, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Souda Bay, GR
2nd     AFN Sigonella News, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Sigonella, IT
3rd     AFN Misawa Newsbreak, Naval Media Center Broadcast Det Misawa, JA


Cat K: Regional TV Newscast
1st     Daily News Update, JO2 Jennifer Gray/Michelle Hood/Butch Livingston
Naval Media Center, Wash., DC


Cat L: Command Information Program – No Winner


Cat M: Department of Navy Broadcast Journalist Of The Year
    JO1 Miranda V. Williams, Naval Media Center Fleet Support Det San Diego, Ca


Cat N: Outstanding Flagship TV Program (Thomas Jefferson Awards Category Only)
Navy/Marine Corps News will be forwarded to the Department of Defense Thomas Jefferson Awards where it will compete with flagship TV programs from the other services.


Cat O: SITE TV Newscast
1st     Newslinc, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)
2nd     KVSN Cruisin’ Eagle, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)


Cat P: SITE TV Spot Production
1st     Photo Lab, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)

Cat Q: SITE Open
1st     JO3 Tyce Velde, USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV 67)
First place winners in print categories A-R and broadcast categories A-N will represent the Navy in the Department of Defense Thomas Jefferson Awards at the Defense Information School, Ft. Meade, MD.

 
Click for each year's results: 2005 (Print) 2004 (Print) 2003 (Print) 2002 (Print) 2001 (Print) 2000 (Print)
2005 (Broadcast) 2004 (Broadcast) (Broadcast) 2002 (Broadcast) 2001 (Broadcast) 2000 (Broadcast)

2001 CHINFO Merit Award Winners

 2001 Chief of Information Merit Awards

Print Media

Cat A: Military Funded Newspaper, Large, Shore Unit

1st     Naval Reservist News, Naval Reserve Force, New Orleans, La
2nd     Labstracts, Naval Research Laboratory, Wash., DC
3rd     Gaeta Bay Gazette, Naval Support Activity, Gaeta, Italy

Cat B1: Military Funded Newspaper, Small, Deployed Unit
1st     Penny Press, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)
2nd     Landmark, USS EMORY S. LAND (AS 39)
3rd     Give 'Em Hell Herald, USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 75)
HM     Rough Rider, USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71)

Cat B2: Military Funded Newspaper, Small, Shore Unit
1st     The Scimitar, U.S. Central Command, Bahrain
2nd     Northwest Islander, Naval Air Reserve, Whidbey Island, WA
3rd     The Anchor, Naval Support Activity, La Maddalena, Italy
HM     Air Scoop, Naval Air Engineering Station, Lakehurst, NJ

Cat B Overall Winner: Penny Press, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)

Cat C: Military Funded Newspaper (Magazine Format)
1st     PacFacts, Pacific Division, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Pearl Harbor, HI
2nd     Anchor Watch, Naval Security Group Activity, Fort Meade, MD
3rd     Misawan, Naval Security Group Activity, Misawa, Japan
HM     Shorelines, Navy Recruiting District Ohio, Columbus, OH

Cat D: Civilian Enterprise Newspaper (Metro)
1st     Jax Air News, Naval Air Station, Jacksonville, FL
2nd     Everett Navy Dispatch, Naval Station, Everett, WA
3rd     The Flagship, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
HM     Hawaii Navy News, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Pearl Harbor, HI

Cat E: Civilian Enterprise Newspaper (Tabloid/Magazine Format)
1st     Seabee Courier, Construction Battalion Center, Gulfport, MS
2nd     Great Lakes Bulletin, Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, IL
3rd     Kings Bay Periscope, Submarine Base, Kings Bay, GA
HM     Trident, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD

Cat F: News Article
1st     Heather King Navarrete, Naval Station, Rota, Spain
2nd     JO3 William D. Price Jr., USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71)
3rd     JO3 Cherri Boggs, National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda, Md
HM     JO1 Mike Kramer, USS DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER (CVN 69)

Cat G: Feature Article
1st     JO3 Rebecca Whitney, National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda, MD
2nd     JO3 Jessica Harper-Vidal, Submarine Base, Bangor, WA
3rd     JO2 Ellen Maurer, National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda, MD
HM     JO1(SW/AW) Gary Boucher, USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 75)
HM     JO3 William D. Price Jr., USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71)

Cat H: Commentary
1st     LT Don Capoldo, Naval Hospital, Lemoore, CA
2nd     PH1(AW) Ron Heppner, Naval Station, Rota, Spain
3rd     Eileen Brown, Naval Air Station, Whidbey Island, WA
HM     JOC(SW) Dan Smithyman, Naval Support Activity, Naples, Italy

Cat I: Sports Article

1st     LT Brandon Hammond, Strike Fighter Squadron 122
2nd     JO2(SW) Tony V. Anderson, Navy Region Southwest, San Diego, CA
3rd     JO2 Kodi Sohl, Submarine Base, Bangor, WA
HM     JO2(SW) Daniel Butterfield, Logistics Group West Pacific, Singapore
HM     JO2 Jennifer L. Wuest, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD

Cat J: Series
1st     LT John A. Kalantzis, Naval Air Station, Lemoore, CA
2nd    JO2 Ellen Maurer, National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda, Md
3rd     Don Kennedy, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
HM     JO2 Joaquin Juatai, Naval Air Station, Whidbey Island, WA

Cat K: Stand-Alone Photograph
1st     SMC(SW) Len Burkhart, Naval Reserve Force, New Orleans, LA
2nd     PH1 Michael Worner, Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, IL
3rd     JO3 Michael Douglas, Naval Air Station, Sigonella, Italy
HM     JO2 Ellen Maurer, National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda, MD
HM     Wendy Leland, Naval Historical Center, Wash., DC

Cat L: Photojournalism
1st     James S. Darcy III, Naval Air Station, Patuxent River, MD
2nd     Art Giberson, Naval Air Station, Pensacola, FL
3rd     PH(AW) Ronald Heppner, Naval Station, Rota, Spain
HM     Wendy Leland, Naval Historical Center, Wash., DC
HM     JO2 Jennifer L. Wuest, Usna, Annapolis, MD

Cat M: Art/Graphic in Support of a Publication
1st     Larry Parkhurst, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, Bremerton, WA
2nd     Peter K. Hsu, Surface Warfare Directorate, Wash., DC
3rd     Morgan Ian Wilbur, Naval Historical Center, Wash., DC
HM     Ted Wilbur, Naval Historical Center, Wash., DC

Cat N: Contribution By A Newspaper Contractor-Stringer (Writer)
1st     Tammy Ragonese, Naval Air Station, Lemoore, CA
2nd     Dale Nichols, Naval Station, Rota, Spain
3rd     Richard Alexander, Naval Station, Newport, RI
HM     Jim Jenkins, Naval Air Station, Patuxent River, MD

Cat O: Contribution By A Newspaper Contractor-Stringer (Photographer)
1st     YNC Jeff Steinly, Logistics Group, Western Pacific, Singapore
2nd     JOSN Pat Migliaccio, Naval Station, Rota, Spain
3rd     Roger Lejeune, Naval Air Station, Patuxent River, MD
HM     JO2 Brian Wilson, Naval Station, Rota, Spain

Cat P: Outstanding Flagship Publication - (Thomas Jefferson Awards category only) All Hands Magazine will be forwarded to the Thomas Jefferson Awards where it will compete with flagship publications from the other services.

Cat Q: Outstanding Flagship Writer - No Entries

Cat R: Web-Based Publication
1st     The Flagship Online, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
2nd     Rudder Online, Naval Air Reserve, Norfolk, VA
3rd     Panorama, Naval Support Activity, Naples, Italy
HM     Great Lakes Bulletin, Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, IL

Cat S: Outstanding New Writer
1st     JO2 Jessica Pearce, Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, IL
2nd     JO3 Kristin Fitzsimmons, USS George Washington (CVN 73)

Cat T: Department of the Navy Print Journalist Of The Year
1st     JO2 Joaquin Juatai, Naval Air Station, Whidbey Island, WA
2nd     Carlo Carino, Naval Forces Marianas, Guam
3rd     Roy C. Padrick, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA

Cat U1: Familygram, Small Command
1st     Gettysburg Address, USS GETTYSBURG (CG 64)
2nd     Seahawker, Airborne Early Warning Squadon 126
3rd     D.G.U.T.S. News, USS LAKE ERIE (CG 70)

Cat U2: Familygram, Large Command
1st     Talon, USS TARAWA (LHA 1)
2nd     Magnificent Moments, Naval Mobile Construction Battalion Seven
3rd     Focus On Four, Naval Mobile Construction Battalion Four

Cat V1: Cruisebook, Small Command
1st     Commissioning of USS Howard, USS HOWARD (DDG 83)
2nd     Merlion Star, Logistics Group, Western Pacific, Singapore

Cat V2: Cruisebook, Large Command
1st     Westpac 2000, USS TARAWA (LHA 1)
2nd     Med/Arabian Gulf 2000, USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (CVN 73)
3rd     Ike 2K, USS DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER (CVN 69)

Cat W1: Publication For A Specific Audience (Newspaper)
1st     Sealift, Military Sealift Command, Wash., DC
2nd     Blueprint, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Wash., DC
3rd     Horizon, Program Executive Office for Theater Surface Combatants, Wash., DC

Cat W2: Publication For A Specific Audience (Magazine)
1st     Naval Aviation News, Naval Historical Center, Wash., DC
2nd     Ashore, Naval Safety Center, Norfolk, VA
3rd     Navy Environmental News Currents, Naval Aviation Depot, Jacksonville, FL &
         Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Port Hueneme, CA
         HM Surface Warfare Magazine, Surface Warfare Directorate, Wash., DC

Broadcast Media

Cat A: Radio Entertainment Program
1st     Christiluv Morning Mix, JO2 Christie James, NMC Bcst Det La Maddalena, Italy
2nd     Afternoon Drive Home Show, JO2 Andrea Powers, NMC Bcst Det Naples, Italy
3rd     Battle Of The Commands, JO1 Eric Deatherage/JO2 Bryan Williams, NMC Bcst
Det Rota, Spain
HM     Lunchtime Show, JO2(SW/AW) Steve Bansbach, NMC Bcst Det Sigonella, Italy

Cat B: Radio Spot Production
1st     JOSN Auburn Hutton, NMC Bcst Det Misawa, Japan
2nd     Radio Dept, NMC Bcst Det Keflavik, Iceland
3rd     JO2 James R. Stilipec, NMC Bcst Det Keflavik, Iceland
Hm     JO3 Celeste Eneas, NMC Bcst Det Guantanamo Bay, Cuba

Cat C: Radio Report
1st     JO2 Nichele Fruge, NMC Bcst Det La Maddalena, Italy
2nd     JO2 Katherine Sanchez, NMC Bcst Det Rota, Spain
3rd     JO3 Amy Pomeroy/JO2 Judy McReynolds, NMC Bcst Det Naples, Italy
HM     JO3 Denny Lester, NMC Bcst Det Rota, Spain

Cat D: Radio Newscast
1st     NMC Bcst Det Sigonella, Italy
2nd     NMC Bcst Det Keflavik, Iceland
3rd     NMC Bcst Det Rota, Spain
HM     NMC Bcst Det Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico

Cat E: Radio Information Program
1st     JOSN Ryan Scofield, NMC Bcst Det Misawa, Japan
2nd     PAO, U.S. Fleet Activities, Yokosuka, Japan

Cat F: TV Information Program
1st     Ecstasy 'Zine, JO2 Christie James, NMC Bcst Det La Maddalena, Italy
2nd     Keflavik Now, NMC Bcst Det Keflavik, Iceland
3rd     2001 Women's History Month, Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, IL
HM     USNR-The Fleet, The Families, The Mission, NMC Wash., DC

Cat G: TV Spot Production
1st     JO1(SW/AW) Scott Mishley, NMC Bcst Det La Maddalena, Italy
2nd     JO1 John Harrington, NMC Bcst Det Sigonella, Italy
3rd     JO3 Ben Hoisington, NMC Bcst Det Sasebo, Japan
HM     JO3 Christian Marquardt/JOSA Matt Jarvis/JO3 Ben Hoisington, NMC Bcst Det Sasebo, Japan

Cat H: TV News Report

1st     JO1 John Harrington, NMC Bcst Det Sigonella, Italy
2nd     JO1 Kevin Casey, NMC Bcst Det Sasebo, Japan
3rd     JO2 James Stilipec/SSGT Joy Josephson, NMC Bcst Det Keflavik, Iceland
HM     JO3 Travis Degen, NMC Bcst Det Sasebo, Japan

Cat I: TV Feature Report

1st     JOSN Angelo Jiordano/PH1 John Snedden, NMC Wash., DC
2nd     JO1 Miranda V. Williams/PH2 Valarie Montgomery, NMC FSD Det San Diego, Ca
3rd     PH1 Wayne French, NMC FSD Det Norfolk, VA
HM     JO3 Aaron Lewis, NMC Bcst Det Sasebo, Japan

Cat J: Local TV Newscast - No Awards Given

Cat K: Regional TV Newscast
1st     Michelle Hood/JO2 Michael Gloekler/JO3 Jennifer Gray, NMC Wash., DC

Cat L: Command Information Program
1st     The Threat Is Real, NMC Bcst Det Naples, Italy

Cat M: Department of the Navy Broadcast Journalist of the Year
1st     JOSN John Watts, NMC FSD Pearl Harbor, HI
2nd     JO2 Christie James, NMC Bcst Det La Maddalena, Italy
3rd     JO1 Miranda V. Williams, NMC FSD Det San Diego, CA
HM     JO2 Judith McReynolds, NMC Bcst Det Naples, Italy

Cat N: Outstanding Flagship TV Program (Thomas Jefferson Awards category only) Navy/Marine Corps News will be forwarded to the Thomas Jefferson Awards where it will compete with flagship TV programs from the other services.

Cat O: Site TV Newscast
1st     PAO/Photo Lab, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)

Cat P: SITE TV Spot Production - No Entries

Cat Q: SITE Open
1st     Vella Gulf Holiday Video, USS VELLA GULF (CG 72)
2nd     Late Night w/ the PAO, USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71)

 
Click for each year's results: 2005 (Print) 2004 (Print) 2003 (Print) 2002 (Print) 2001 (Print) 2000 (Print)
2005 (Broadcast) 2004 (Broadcast) (Broadcast) 2002 (Broadcast) 2001 (Broadcast) 2000 (Broadcast)

2000 CHINFO Merit Award Winners

 2000 Chief of Information Merit Awards

VR
SRP

Print Media

Cat A: Military Funded Newspapers, Large, Shore Units
1st     Gaeta Bay Gazette, Naval Support Activity, Gaeta IT
2nd     Naval Reservist News, Naval Reserve Force, New Orleans, LA

Cat B1: Military Funded Newspapers, Small, Deployed Units
1st     Take Notice/Gator Gazette, USS BELLEAU WOOD (LHA 3)
2nd    The Guardian, USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (CVN 73)
3rd     Give 'Em Hell Herald, USS HARRY S TRUMAN (CVN 75)
HM    Starscope, USS CONSTELLATION (CV 64)
HM    The Kennedy Eagle, USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV 67)

Cat B2: Military Funded Newspapers, Small, Shore Units
1st     Northwest Islander, Naval Air Reserve Whidbey Island, Oak Harbor WA
2nd     Guantanamo Bay Gazette, Naval Base Guantanamo Bay, CU
3rd     The Chronicle, Strategic Communications Wing One, Tinker AFB OK
HM     The Scimitar, US Naval Central Command/Fifth Fleet

Cat B Overall Winner: Northwest Islander, Naval Air Reserve Whidbey Island, Oak Harbor WA

Cat C: Military Funded Newspaper (Magazine Format)

1st      Beeline, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Washington, DC
2nd     Anchor Watch, Naval Security Group Activity Ft Meade, MD
3rd      El Tiburon, Naval Security Group Activity Sabana Seca, PR
HM     Space Tracks, Naval Space Command, Dahlgren VA
HM     Depotalk, Naval Aviation Depot North Island, San Diego CA

Cat D: Civilian Enterprise Newspaper (Metro)

1st     The Flagship, Naval Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
2nd     Hawaii Navy News, Naval Region Hawaii, Pearl Harbor HI
3rd     Everett Navy Dispatch, Naval Station Everett, WA
HM     The Weaponeer, Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division, China Lake, CA
HM     Seahawk/Umitaka, U.S. Fleet Activities Yokosuka, JA

Cat E: Civilian Enterprise Newspaper (Tabloid)

1st     The Northwest Navigator, Submarine Base Bangor, Silverdale, WA
2nd     Rota Coastline, Naval Station, Rota, SP
3rd     The Booster, Naval Weapons Station, Yorktown, VA
HM     Panorama, Naval Support Activity, Naples, IT
HM     The Signature, Naval Air Station, Sigonella, IT

Cat F: CE Newspaper (Magazine Format) - No Entries

Cat G: News Article
1st     Don Kennedy, Naval Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
2nd    Susan Koerner, U.S. Naval Forces Marianas, GU
3rd     LCDR Flex Plexico, U.S. Pacific Fleet, Pearl Harbor, HI
HM    JOSN Timothy Walsh, Naval Region Hawaii, Pearl Harbor HI
HM     JO1(SW) Joel Huval, USS Harry S Truman (CVN 75)

Cat H: Feature Article
1st      JO2 Roy C. Padrick, Naval Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
2nd     Richard M. Saltzman, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Pearl Harbor, HI
3rd     JO1 O'dell Isaac II, Fleet Combat Training Center, Virginia Beach, VA
HM     JOC Rhonda Burke, Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, IL
HM     Teal Ferguson, National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda, MD

Cat I: Commentary
1st     Don Kennedy, Naval Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
2nd     Julia Wallis, Naval Support Activity Mid-South, Millington,TN
3rd     CAPT William E. Cook Jr., Naval Weapons Station, Charleston. SC
HM     Richard Bartlett, Naval Station Everett, WA
HM     JO1(SW) Daniel P. Smithyman, Naval Support Activity, Naples, IT

Cat J: Sports Article
1st     Richard Bartlett, Naval Station Everett, WA
2nd     JOSN Timothy Walsh, Naval Region Hawaii, Pearl Harbor, HI
3rd     JO1(SQ/SW) Kelly J. Firebaugh, Navy Recruiting District, St Louis, MO
HM     Loren Barnes, Naval Air Station Jacksonville, FL
HM     Kathy Henry, Naval Support Activity, Naples, IT

Cat K: Series
1st     Art Giberson/Scott Hallford/Mike Antoine/Larry Kachelhofer, Naval Air Station Pensacola, FL
2nd     JO2 Pete Robertson/JO2 Robert A. Carfrae, USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (CVN 73)

Cat L: Single Or Stand-Alone Photograph

1st     PH1 Spike Call, Logistics Group Western Pacific, Singapore
2nd     Jeff Hall, Naval Air Station, Lemoore, CA
3rd     Ron Fontaine, Naval Station, Newport, RI

Cat M: Photojournalism
1st     PHAA Casey L. James, Naval Region Hawaii, Pearl Harbor, HI
2nd    JO3 Vanessa Wood, Naval Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk. VA
3rd     Art Giberson, Naval Air Station, Pensacola, FL
HM    JO2 Kris Kimberling, Naval Station Everett, WA

Cat N: Art/Graphics In Support Of A Publication

1st     Larry Parkhurst, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, Bremerton, WA
2nd    Morgan Ian Wilbur, Naval Historical Center, Washington, DC
3rd     JO3 Dennis Lester, Naval Station Rota, SP
HM    Ted Wilbur, Naval Historical Center, Washington, DC

Cat O: Contribution By A Newspaper Contractor-Stringer (Writer)
1st     Tammy Ragonese, Naval Air Station Lemoore, CA
2nd    James Darcy, Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD
3rd     Maria Sutherland, Naval Air Station Lemoore CA
HM    Richard K. Alexander, Naval Station Newport, RI

Cat P: Contribution By A Newspaper Contractor-Stringer (Photographer)
1st     Scott Hallford, Naval Air Station Pensacola, FL
2nd    Chris Zumwalt, Naval Air Station Lemoore CA
3rd     Michael Kundu, Naval Station, Everett, WA

Cat Q: Outstanding Flagship Publication (Thomas Jefferson Awards Category Only) All Hands Magazine was forwarded to the DOD Thomas Jefferson Awards where it competed with the flagship publications from the other services.

Cat R: Web-Based Publication
1st     USS Nimitz News Online, USS NIMITZ (CVN 68)
2nd    Great Lakes Bulletin Online, Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, IL
3rd     Guantanamo Bay Gazette Online, Naval Base Guantanamo Bay, CU
HM     NAVAIR E-Mag, Naval Air Systems Command, Patuxent River, MD

Cat S: Outstanding New Writer
1st     JO3 Paul S. Newell, USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (CVN 73)
2nd     JO3 Ricky Allen, Naval Station Rota, SP
3rd     JO3 Jackey Bratt, Naval Air Station Jacksonville, FL
HM    JO2 Laura C. Wiggins, USS BONHOMME RICHARD (LHD 6)

Cat T: Department of the Navy Print Journalist Of The Year

    Don Kennedy, Naval Region Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, VA
HM     PH2(AW) Jim Watson, Naval Media Center, Washington, DC
HM     JO1 Luis M. Luque, USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (CVN 73)

Cat U1: Familygrams, Small Commands
1st     Crossings, USS ROSS (DDG 71)
2nd     The Seahawker, VAW 126

Cat U2: Familygrams, Large Commands
1st     The Beehive, NMCB 74
2nd    Talon, USS TARAWA (LHA 1)
3rd     Focus On FOUR, NMCB 4
HM    Magnificent Moments, NMCB 7

Cat V1: Cruisebooks, Small Commands
1st     Middle East Force Deployment 1999, USS PAUL F. FOSTER (DD 964)
2nd    Mediterranean Deployment 2000, USS OAK HILL (LSD 51)

Cat V2: Cruisebooks, Large Commands
1st     Millennium Cruise, USS JOHN C. STENNIS (CVN 74)
2nd    Hull Swap Summer 2000, USS ESSEX (LHD 2)/USS BELLEAU WOOD (LHA 3)

Cat W1: Publications For A Specific Audience (Newspaper)
1st     Sealift, Military Sealift Command, Washington, DC
2nd    Labstracts, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC
3rd     Blueprint, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Washington, DC

Cat W2: Publications For A Specific Audience (Magazine)
1st     Mech, Naval Safety Center, Norfolk, VA
2nd    Naval Aviation News, Naval Historical Center, Washington, DC
3rd     Patrol, Submarine Force Pacific, Pearl Harbor, HI
HM Community Service News, Naval Support Activity Mid-South, Millington, TN
HM    Navy Civil Engineer, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Washington, DC


Broadcast Media

Cat A: Radio Entertainment Program - No Entries

Cat B: Radio Spot Production
1st     SrA. Adrienne Brammer, NMC Broadcasting Det Keflavik, IC
2nd    JO2 Michael Gloekler, NMC Broadcasting Det Rota, SP
3rd     SSgt. Joe Wallace, NMC Broadcasting Det Keflavik, IC
HM    SSgt. Brady McCarron, NMC Broadcasting Det Keflavik, IC
HM    JO2 A. Powers/TSgt. G. Picariello, NMC Broadcasting Det Naples, IT

Cat C: Radio Report
1st     JO1 John Harrington, NMC Broadcasting Det Sigonella, IT
2nd    JO2 Jennifer Setzer, NMC Broadcasting Det Roosevelt Roads, PR

Cat D: Radio Newscast
1st     JO3 Doug Huddy/LTJG John Perkins, NMC Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA
2nd    JO1 L. Moore/JO2 K. Boxleitner, NMC Broadcasting Det Naples, IT
3rd     JO2 Kate Roberts/JO2 James Coyle, NMC Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA

Cat E: Radio Information Program
1st     PAO, U.S. Fleet Activities, Yokosuka, JA

Cat F: TV Information Program
1st     Great Lakes TV, Naval Training Center, Great Lakes IL
2nd    Take Ten - WWII Tank Recovery, NMC Broadcasting Det Naples, IT
3rd     Reinventing Support To The Warfighter, Naval Air Reserve, Norfolk VA
HM    Club Beyond Service Project 2000, Fleet Air Mediterranean, Naples IT
HM    Chow Boss Show, USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV 67)

Cat G: TV Spot Production
1st     JO3 Chris Taylor/JO3 Thomas Peterson, NMC Broadcasting Det Diego Garcia, BIOT
2nd     JO2 Ellen Maurer, NMC Broadcasting Det Sigonella, IT
3rd     Bill Church/Dave Culler/PHCS David Kvello/PH1 Joey Rivera/PH3 Kristoffer White/LCDR Jane Tyler, Naval Air Reserve Norfolk, VA
HM     JO3 Dawn Alford/JO3 Eric Brown, NMC Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA
HM     JO3 Doug Huddy, NMC Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA

Cat H: TV Report
1st     Special Boat Unit 20, JO2 Leanna Reichlein, NMC FSD Norfolk, VA
2nd    Fire Safety Feature, JO3 Eric Brown, NMC Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA
3rd     A Day In The Life Of A Recruit, JO1 Catherine Anderson, NMC FSD Norfolk, VA
HM    Rice Pounding, JO2 Kate Roberts, NMC Broadcasting Broadcasting Det Sasebo, JA

Cat I: TV Sports Report
1st     Navy/USMC All Star Game, JO1 Miranda Williams, NMC FSD San Diego, CA
2nd    The Thrill Of Victory, SGT Scott Peczka/PH2 Jonathan Byrd/PH2 Kevin Miller/PHAN James Meadows/CPL Jimmie Perkins, NMC, Washington, DC
3rd     The Good, The Bad And The Ugly, JO2 Todd McDonald, NMC Broadcasting Det Bahrain
HM    Armed Forces Triathlon, JO2 Leanna Reichlein, NMC FSD Norfolk, VA

Cat J: Local TV Newscast
1st     Yokosuka Report, U.S. Fleet Activites Yokosuka, JA
2nd    Newsline, NMC Broadcasting Det Keflavik, IC
3rd     Daily Newscast, NMC Broadcasting Det La Maddalena, IT
HM    Newsline Rota, NMC Broadcasting Det Rota, SP

Cat K: Regional TV Newscast - No Entries

Cat L: Command Information Program - No Entries

Cat M: Department of the Navy Broadcast Journalist Of The Year
    JO1 Kristina Brockman, NMC, Washington, DC
2nd     JO2 Laura Castro, NMC FSD Pearl Harbor, HI
HM     JO1 Miranda Williams, NMC FSD San Diego, CA

Cat N: Outstanding Flagship TV Program (Thomas Jefferson Awards Category Only) Navy/Marine Corps News was forwarded to the DOD Thomas Jefferson Awards where it competed with the flagship TV programs from the other services.

Cat O: SITE TV Newscast
1st     Newslinc, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)
2nd    WJFK On Station, USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV 67)

Cat P: SITE TV Spot Production
1st     JO2 Carmichael Yepez, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)

Cat Q: SITE Open
1st     FOD Walkdown Training Video, JO2 Carmichael Yepez, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)
2nd    Thailand-The Golden Wonderland, NR Atlantic Fleet Combat Camera 0293, Norfolk, VA
3rd     Tracy's Travels, JO2 Greg Bobish/OSCM(SW/AW) Tracy Connell, USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV 67)

Click for each year's results: 2005 (Print) 2004 (Print) 2003 (Print) 2002 (Print) 2001 (Print) 2000 (Print)
2005 (Broadcast) 2004 (Broadcast) (Broadcast) 2002 (Broadcast) 2001 (Broadcast) 2000 (Broadcast)


VIAP
 
 

The Visual Information Awards Program is designed to recognize, reward, and promote excellence among military photographers, videographers, journalists and graphic artists for their achievements in furthering the objectives of military photography, videography, and graphic arts as a command information and documentation media within the military. This program operates under the aegis of the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs and is administered by the Commandant of the Defense Information School, with cooperation from national and local professional organizations.


The RADM William Thompson Awards Program recognizes the best command public affairs programs in the active-duty Navy. The categories are
community relations, emergency activities, special events, and internal
communications. Guidelines are in OPNAV Instruction 5305.7A. The
competition year runs from January 1 through December 31. Entries must be
received by the Naval Media Center no later than the last Friday in April
of the competition year.

The RADM Robert A. Ravitz Awards Program recognizes the best command public affairs programs in the Naval reserve communities. The categories are community relations, public information/media relations, internal
communications, and special projects. Guidelines are in OPNAV Instruction
5305.6A. The competition year runs from January 1 through December 31.
Entries must be received by the Naval Media Center no later than the third
Friday in April of the competition year.


VI Productions of the YearVI PRODUCTION AWARDS AFIS/DVI sponsors the VI Production Awards program to recognize outstanding DoD VI Productions for training, recruitment, information and current events and in equipment and materials. The awards are conferred every 18 months and presented at the Worldwide DoD VI/COMCAM Conference. Contact the N09C1 VI Production AO for more information.





 
 

Syracuse Clips

Clip 1
Clip 2
Clip 3

 


 
Click to go directly to
each year's CHINFO Merit Awards results:

Google
 


Military Branch With Best DINFOS Awards Coverage
Which military branch has the best Internet coverage of DINFOS awards?

Air Force
Army
Coast Guard
Marine Corps
Navy
View Results



|News| |Page 2| |Visitors Forum| |Calendar| |>Military Winning<| |T. Jefferson Awards| |Visual Info Awards| |A.F. Media Contest| |MG K.L.Ware Awards| |USCG Haley Award| |CHINFO Merit Awards| |Combat Correspondent| |Air Force Commendation Medal| |A. F. Special Ops Command| |U.S. Army P.A. HoF| |6th Army Soldier of Year| |A.F. P.A. A.A.| |>Civilian Winning<| |Journalist of Year| |Pulitzer Prize| |PR Hall Of Fame| |PR Week| |PRSA Award| |Bell Ringer| |IABC| |Gen. Castle Award| |Ambassador’s Award| |Int'l Fellow| |I.F. Stone Award| |Award Merchandise| |DINFOS Future| |DINFOS.net| |Site Map| |Anti-spam| |Linking To Us|