News
Page 2
Visitors Forum
Calendar
>MilitaryWinning<
T. Jefferson Awards
Visual Info Awards
A.F. Media Contest
MG K.L.Ware Awards
USCG Haley Award
CHINFO Merit Awards
Combat Correspondent
Air Force Commendation Medal
A. F. Special Ops Command
U.S. Army P.A. HoF
6th Army Soldier of Year
A.F. P.A. A.A.
>CivilianWinning<
Journalist of Year
Pulitzer Prize
PR Hall Of Fame
PR Week
PRSA Award
Bell Ringer
IABC
Gen. Castle  Award
Ambassador’s Award
Int'l Fellow
I.F. Stone Award
Award Merchandise
DINFOS Future
DINFOS.net
Site Map
Anti-spam
Linking To Us
e-mail me



Print Journalist of the Year

2006 - Senior Airman Brian A. Stives, of the 366th Fighter Wing at Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
2005 - Senior Airman Joe Lacdan, from the 509th Bomb Wing at Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.

Broadcast Journalist of the Year

2006 - Senior Airman Richard Gonzales, of the Air Force News Agency's Detachment 9 at Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
2005 - Staff Sgt. Chris Decker, from the Air Force News Agency's Detachment 9 at Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany

Google
 

 
Click to go directly to
each year's Air Force Media Contest results
:

2006 Award Winners: The 51st annual Air Force Media Contest

- Outstanding New Writer: Senior Airman Shannon Fielder, 23rd Wing Public Affairs, Moody AFB, Ga.

- Metro-Format Newspaper: Hickam Kukini, 15th Airlift Wing Public Affairs, Hickam AFB, Hawaii.

- Tabloid-Format Newspaper: The Airlifter, 436th Airlift Wing Public Affairs, Dover AFB, Del.

- Magazine-Format Newspaper: Liberty Press, 512th Airlift Wing Public Affairs, Dover AFB, Del.

- Newsletter-Format Publication: The Vigileer, 31st Fighter Wing Public Affairs, Aviano AB, Italy.

- Deployed Publication (an Air Force-only category): Ali Times, 407th Air Expeditionary Group Public Affairs, Ali Base, Iraq.

- News Article: "Westover contributes to crash investigation," Staff Sgt. Paul Flipse, 439th Airlift Wing Public Affairs, Westover Air Reserve Base, Mass.

- Feature Article: "Sergeant finds 'home' in AF," Jennifer Moore, 75th Air Base Wing Public Affairs, Hill AFB, Utah. 

- Commentary:  There were no awards given in this category.

- Sports Article: "Top seeded MXG survives near upset by Services," Master Sgt. James A. Rush, 21st Space Wing Public Affairs, Peterson AFB, Colo.

- Series: "You drink, you drive ... you pay," Tech. Sgt. Steven D. Wilson, 28th Bomb Wing Public Affairs, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

- Stand-Alone Photograph: "Splashdown!," Staff Sgt. Austin May, 47th Flying Training Wing Public Affairs, Laughlin AFB, Texas.

- Photojournalism: "Mending bones: Americans, Hondurans team up medically to fix broken bones," Senior Airman Mike Meares, 96th Air Base Wing Public Affairs, Eglin AFB, Fla. This is the second consecutive win in this category for Airman Meares.

- Art/Graphics: "Mandatory wear date for PT uniform coming soon," Senior Airman Jessica Switzer, 21st Space Wing Public Affairs, Peterson AFB.

- Contractor/Stringer Writer: "On that day ...," Maj. Mike Stolt, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas.

- Contractor/Stringer Photographer: "Crow Creek Challenge," Bernadine Ernst, 90th Communications Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

The remaining broadcast winners, all from detachments of the Air Force News Agency except where noted, are:

- Outstanding New Broadcaster: Airman 1st Class Jimmy McGuffin, Det. 6, Lajes Field, Portugal.

- Radio Entertainment Program: "The Morning Wakeup With Jeff And Mike," Staff Sgt. Michael Jackson, Det. 7, AFN Incirlik, Incirlik AB, Turkey.

- Radio Spot Production: "Holiday Mailing Deadline," Marine Corps Lance Cpl. Todd Crowell, Det. 11, AFN Okinawa, Camp S.D. Butler, Japan.

- Radio News Report: "Cargo Movement CTR," Staff Sgt. Leigh Bellinger, Det. 4, Air Force Regional News Center, Ramstein AB, Germany.

- Radio Feature Report: "Saber Cheerleader," Senior Airman Christy Byers, Det. 9, AFN Eifel, Spangdahlem AB.

- Radio Sports Report: "Tae Kwon Do: American Style," Staff Sgt. Melissa Allan, Det. 15, Operating Location B, AFN Kunsan, Kunsan AB, South Korea.

- Radio Newscast: "AFN Eagle News," Senior Airman Julieanna Carsen, Det. 1, OL-B, AFN Hessen, Wiesbaden, Germany.

- Radio Information Program: "Commander's Corner," Staff Sgt. Tara O'Brien, Det. 6, AFN Lajes, Lajes Field.

- Television Information Program: "Kyushu Explorer," Det. 14, Fleet Activities Sasebo, Japan.

- Television Spot Production: "Trash Can Recycle," Airman 1st Class George Solis, Det. 1, OL-E, AFN Naples, Naples, Italy.

- Television News Report: "Ghana Medflag Overview," Airman 1st Class Mara Title, Det. 4, Air Force Regional News Center, Ramstein AB.

- Television Feature Report: "Home For The Holidays," Senior Airman Brad Cameron, Headquarters Air Force News Agency, San Antonio.

- Television Sports Report: "Air Force Boxer," Airman 1st Class Robbie Arp, HQ AFNEWS, San Antonio.

- Local Television Newscast: "Island News," Det. 6, AFN Lajes, Lajes Field.

- Regional Television Newscast: "Pacific Report," Det. 10, Air Force Regional News Center, Yokota AB, Japan.

- Television Newsbreak: "AMC Troop Serves Through The Holidays," Staff Sgt. Brandon Hoyt, Det. 9, AFN Eifel, Spangdahlem AB. 

2005 Award Winners: The 50th annual Air Force Media Contest

-- Outstanding New Writer: Senior Airman Francesca Carrano, 95th Air Base Wing Public Affairs, Edwards AFB, Calif.

-- Metro-Format Newspaper: Hilltop Times, 75th Air Base Wing Public Affairs, Hill AFB, Utah.

-- Tabloid-Format Newspaper: Shaw Spirit, 20th Fighter Wing Public Affairs, Shaw AFB, S.C.

-- Magazine-Format Publication: Intercom, Air Force Communications Agency Public Affairs, Scott AFB, Ill.

-- Newsletter-Format Publication: Midnight Express, 919th Special Operations Wing Public Affairs, Duke Field, Fla.

-- Deployed Publication (an Air Force-only category): K2 Kommando, 416th Air Expeditionary Group Public Affairs, Karshi-Khanabad Air Base, Uzbekistan.

-- Web-Based Publication: Jet 48 Online, 48th Fighter Wing Public Affairs, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England.

-- News Article: “Promotion takes to airwaves,” Capt. Paula F. Kurtz, 47th Flying Training Wing Public Affairs, Laughlin AFB, Texas.

-- Feature Article: “A story of survival,” Senior Airman Joe Lacdan.

-- Commentary: “Holiday birds need not have legs,” Christine Spargur, 375th Airlift Wing Public Affairs, Scott AFB, Ill.

-- Sports Article: “Mr. Versatility,” Senior Airman Joe Lacdan.

-- Series: “First-ever F/A-22 deployment,” 1st Lt. Elizabeth Kreft, 1st Fighter Wing Public Affairs, Langley AFB, Va.

-- Stand-Alone Photograph: “Standing ovation,” Frank Mcintyre, 71st Flying Training Wing Public Affairs, Vance AFB, Okla.

-- Photojournalism: “Providing hope,” Senior Airman Mike Meares, 96th Air Base Wing Public Affairs, Eglin AFB, Fla.

-- Art/Graphics: “I am Airman ZOT,” Airman 1st Class Michael Hess, 48th Fighter Wing Public Affairs, RAF Lakenheath.

-- Contractor/Stringer Writer: “Baby arrives during C-section by flashlight,” Susan Griggs, 81st Training Wing Public Affairs, Keesler AFB, Miss.

-- Contractor/Stringer Photographer: “Cabrillo High School aquarium,” Airman 1st Class Barry Loo, 30th Space Communications Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

The remaining broadcast winners, all from detachments of the Air Force News Agency except where noted, are:

-- Outstanding New Broadcaster: Senior Airman Richard Gonzales, Det. 6, Lajes Field, Portugal.

-- Radio Entertainment Program: “Mike In The Morning: Groundhog Day,” Det. 1, Operating Location A, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

-- Radio Spot Production: “Anger Management,” Det. 15, Operating Location A, Osan AB, South Korea.

-- Radio News Report: “Mock Iraq,” Staff Sgt. Cheryl Cho, Headquarters Air Force News Agency Hometown News, Lackland AFB, Texas.

-- Radio Feature Report: “Kilimanjaro,” Det. 4, Ramstein AB, Germany.

-- Radio Sports Report: “Athletes In Action,” Det. 1, Operating Location A, Kaiserslautern.
-- Radio Newscast: “Benelux Today,” Senior Airman Isaac Watson, Det. 1, Operating Location C, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium.

-- Television Information Program: “Kyushu Explorer: Field Of Dreams,” Det. 14, Fleet Activities Sasebo, Japan.

-- Television Spot Production: “Wingman Cards,” Det. 8, Aviano AB, Italy.

-- Television News Report: “Thunderbirds Make-A-Wish,” Staff Sgt. Joshua Gray, U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.

-- Television Feature Report: “T-Smiles,” Tech. Sgt. Chris Vadnais, Operating Location E, Hickam AFB, Hawaii.

-- Local Television Newscast: “AFN Misawa News,” Det. 12, Misawa AB, Japan.

-- Regional Television Newscast: “Pacific Report,” Det. 10, Yokota AB, Japan.

-- Television Newsbreak: “Eifel News Minute,” Airman 1st Class Matthew Clouse, Det. 9, Spangdahlem.

-- Command Information Campaign: “Responsible Drinking Program,” Det. 9, Spangdahlem.



 

Google
 

Disclaimer

This website is independent from DINFOS (The Defense Information School), national militaries and governments.


Military Branch With Best DINFOS Awards Coverage
Which military branch has the best Internet coverage of DINFOS awards?

Air Force
Army
Coast Guard
Marine Corps
Navy
View Results



|News| |Page 2| |Visitors Forum| |Calendar| |>Military Winning<| |T. Jefferson Awards| |Visual Info Awards| |A.F. Media Contest| |MG K.L.Ware Awards| |USCG Haley Award| |CHINFO Merit Awards| |Combat Correspondent| |Air Force Commendation Medal| |A. F. Special Ops Command| |U.S. Army P.A. HoF| |6th Army Soldier of Year| |A.F. P.A. A.A.| |>Civilian Winning<| |Journalist of Year| |Pulitzer Prize| |PR Hall Of Fame| |PR Week| |PRSA Award| |Bell Ringer| |IABC| |Gen. Castle Award| |Ambassador’s Award| |Int'l Fellow| |I.F. Stone Award| |Award Merchandise| |DINFOS Future| |DINFOS.net| |Site Map| |Anti-spam| |Linking To Us|